St. Vrain Creek on the ground — the ditches, wells, reservoirs and gages of Water District 5 · clicktap anything for its record
Snowpack — no snow on the ground at 3 SNOTEL sites — normal for the date; the snow year begins in October and typically peaks around March 8. Runoff outlook — St. Vrain Ck at Lyons: even odds of at least 43 kAF over 06-01 to 09-30 — 57% of a normal season, per NRCS, issued 2026-06-01 — the season’s final; new forecasts begin in January. Full snow & runoff picture — charts, forecast history and how the forecasts have verified →
Sites, exceedance bands and sources
| SNOTEL site | Elev (ft) | SWE (in) | Median (in) | % of median | Typical peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copeland Lake | 8570 | 0.1 | 0.0 | — | March 8 (6.0 in) |
| Sawtooth | 9640 | 1.0 | — | — | — |
| Wild Basin | 9410 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | April 25 (18.6 in) |
St. Vrain Ck at Lyons — 06-01 to 09-30 volume, thousand acre-feet (chance the volume is AT LEAST this):
| 90% | 70% | 50% | 30% | 10% | Normal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 39 | 43 | 47 | 54 | 75 |
Snow-water equivalent and medians (1991–2020) from NRCS SNOTEL; seasonal volume forecasts from the NRCS National Water and Climate Center. Sites and forecast points are assigned to the district whose boundary contains them — snowpack that feeds this district can also sit in a neighboring headwater district. Toggle the Snow chip on the map above to see the sites.
Topology cross-check: 5 parent disagreements, 4 sizable streams not on this network (vs DWR's route framework — under review)
This flow network was built mechanically; DWR's Source Water Route Framework disagrees with it in the places below. Each row is a question a human reviewer has not yet answered — not an error verdict. Checked 17 streams, 12 agree. Know this water? Tell us →
| Stream | This site routes it to | DWR routes it to |
|---|---|---|
| Tahosa Creek | the mainstem | Cabin Creek |
| Middle Saint Vrain Creek | the mainstem | South Saint Vrain Creek |
| Horse Creek | the mainstem | North Saint Vrain Creek |
| Beaver Creek | the mainstem | South Saint Vrain Creek |
| James Creek | the mainstem | Left Hand Creek |
Sizable streams DWR maps here that this network does not carry:
Godding Hollow (10 mi) · Kiteley Gulch (6 mi) · Bowles Gulch (5 mi) · Mayfield Hollow (4 mi)
Schematic
Historical
Evolution of the network
Trends
This year, in context
In the weeks around 2026-08-15 (the newest reading on file), flows at the 46 ranked gages are running at a median 54% of their own long-term norm for this window — 38 below a typical year, 8 at or above. Driest relative to its record: LOWER BOULDER DITCH AUG RETURN TO GODDING HOLLOW, ranking 1st lowest of 5 years.
How this comparison is made
Each gage's mean flow over the 3 days either side of 2026-08-15, compared with the same window in every year of its own record — so a gage is only ever measured against itself, and gages with no record in the window are counted out rather than guessed.
Gage flow trend & changepoints
What counts as a trend here
Computed 2026-08-30 19:17 from 65 gage(s) with cached period-of-record data. The series is each gage's annual mean flow in cfs (years with ≥300 days of record). Mann-Kendall (trend, with the Hamed–Rao correction for serial correlation — persistence can otherwise fake significance) and Pettitt (changepoint) both require at least 8 years spanning at least 10 years of record. A gage below that reports no signal — which is not the same as “no change.” The %-per-decade figure is the same Sen slope divided by the gage's median annual flow, for comparing across streams of very different size; it is omitted for near-ephemeral channels where the median is too small to divide by honestly.
Of the 65 gages with enough record, 6 are trending down and 3 up, and 5 carry a detected shift. The clearest is Saint Vrain Creek at Lyons, its annual mean flow changing -4.91 cfs per decade (-3.9% of its median annual flow) over 130 years (p<0.0001). The other 54 show no clear signal either way.
What drought has cost here
Since 1991, federal crop insurance has paid $38,554,403 in drought-caused claims across Boulder, Weld counties — 16.7% of all insured crop losses there. The worst year was 2022 ($8,809,218).
USDA crop-insurance indemnities where the recorded cause of loss is drought, summed over the counties this district's gages sit in. Counties overlap water districts imperfectly, and insured-crop claims are a floor on drought damage, not a total. Source: USDA RMA cause-of-loss files.
| Gage | Trend | Change / decade cfs · % of median annual flow | Significance | Years | Changepoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
▸
Saint Vrain Creek at Lyons SVCLYOCO |
↓ decreasing | -4.91 cfs -3.9% | p<0.001 | 130 | ~1952 |
|
▸
South Saint Vrain near Ward SSVWARCO |
↓ decreasing | -3.31 cfs -10.7% | p<0.001 | 29 | ~1965 |
|
▸
Boulder Feeder Canal to Lefthand Creek BFCLHCCO |
↑ increasing | +0.28 cfs +16.0% | p<0.001 | 44 | ~1975 |
|
▸
Left Hand Creek at Hover Road near Longmont LEFTHOCO |
↓ decreasing | -22.95 cfs -143.7% | p=0.016 | 12 | — |
|
▸
Goss Ditch 1 GODIT1CO |
↑ increasing | +0.48 cfs +58.0% | p=0.021 | 14 | — |
|
▸
Hager Meadows Ditch HGRMDWCO |
↓ decreasing | -0.43 cfs -32.0% | p=0.029 | 15 | — |
|
▸
Last Chance Ditch LASDITCO |
↓ decreasing | -6.02 cfs -36.7% | p=0.033 | 13 | — |
|
▸
Webster McCaslin Ditch WEBDITCO |
↑ increasing | +0.27 cfs +32.5% | p=0.048 | 15 | — |
|
▸
Palmerton Ditch PALDITCO |
↓ decreasing | -1.23 cfs -18.3% | p=0.049 | 14 | — |
|
▸
Saint Vrain Creek at Mouth near Platteville SVCPLACO |
no clear trend | +6.78 cfs +3.3% | p=0.051 | 99 | ~1956 |
|
▸
North Saint Vrain Creek near Allenspark STALENCO |
no clear trend | -1.83 cfs -3.0% | p=0.392 | 16 | ~1930 |
54 other gage(s) show no significant trend or changepoint (not shown).
1 of those show a significant trend once extended backwards from a retired neighbour's record: St. Vrain Creek below Boulder Creek at Highway 119 near Longmont (99 yr, increasing, suspect). Those are reconstructions, not measurements — each gage's page shows both.
How the measurement network itself changed
This basin was not always measured the way it is today — the API-era record is dense and recent, the early record sparse. 50 gage(s) and 121 structure(s) report in 2026, but structure reporting only reached half its modern level around ~1975. Every historical claim below is checked against this: long-term shifts that co-move with the growth of the network carry an explicit measurement-evolution caution, and abandonment screens whose idleness begins before the modern reporting era are flagged †.
| Decade | Gages with data (median yr) | Structures reporting (median yr) |
|---|---|---|
| 1890s | 1 | 0 |
| 1900s | 1 | 0 |
| 1910s | 1 | 0 |
| 1920s | 2 | 0 |
| 1930s | 4 | 0 |
| 1940s | 4 | 0 |
| 1950s | 6 | 28 |
| 1960s | 8 | 33 |
| 1970s | 7 | 57 |
| 1980s | 8 | 54 |
| 1990s | 12 | 70 |
| 2000s | 16 | 76 |
| 2010s | 41 | 80 |
| 2020s | 49 | 98 |
Mass-balance (network closure) trend
Structure divrec-history backfill coverage as of the last check: 5% of 1941 schematic-relevant structures. 0 year(s) clear the 30% coverage gate so far -- the trend activates automatically once qualifying years span a full decade. No action needed; the nightly backfill keeps extending the record.
Reach gain/loss shifts (1950–2026)
Mass-balance kinks computed for every summer month back to 1950 (3761 reach-snapshots) — which reaches gain or lose water, and how that has shifted across decades. Each shift is cross-checked against the observation record above: as more diversions became metered, "unaccounted" water shrinks mechanically, which can masquerade as a hydrologic shift.
- NORTH SAINT VRAIN CREEK BELOW BUTTONROCK (RALPH PRICE) RESERVOIR: reach shifted from +83 cfs to +32 cfs summer mean (more losing, p=0.037, 14 yr) [crystalline foothills: minimal groundwater storage -- large or shifting unaccounted losses here are more consistent with data/measurement issues or unmodeled plumbing than with aquifer exchange]
- NORTH SAINT VRAIN CREEK ABOVE BUTTONROCK RESERVOIR: reach shifted from +1949 cfs to +77 cfs summer mean (more gaining, p=0.000, 21 yr) [crystalline foothills: minimal groundwater storage -- large or shifting unaccounted losses here are more consistent with data/measurement issues or unmodeled plumbing than with aquifer exchange]
- BONUS DITCH: reach shifted from +85 cfs to -49 cfs summer mean (more losing, p=0.023, 18 yr) [sedimentary plains/foothills: moderate groundwater connectivity -- gain/loss shifts can be real aquifer response; corroborate with nearby well records] [measurement-evolution caution: this shift co-moves with the growth of the gage/metering network (rho=-0.58) -- part of it may be unaccounted water becoming accounted, not hydrologic change]
- JAMES DITCH: reach shifted from -116 cfs to -68 cfs summer mean (more gaining, p=0.049, 18 yr) [sedimentary plains/foothills: moderate groundwater connectivity -- gain/loss shifts can be real aquifer response; corroborate with nearby well records]
- MIDDLE SAINT VRAIN AT PEACEFUL VALLEY: reach shifted from -61 cfs to +58 cfs summer mean (more gaining, p=0.017, 29 yr) [alluvial valley: real alluvial aquifer -- a decades-long shift toward losing is the classic signature of alluvial pumping and urbanization]
- BEAVER CREEK ABOVE BEAVER CREEK RESERVOIR: reach shifted from -31 cfs to -66 cfs summer mean (more losing, p=0.034, 16 yr) [alluvial valley: real alluvial aquifer -- a decades-long shift toward losing is the classic signature of alluvial pumping and urbanization] [measurement-evolution caution: this shift co-moves with the growth of the gage/metering network (rho=-0.6) -- part of it may be unaccounted water becoming accounted, not hydrologic change]
Groundwater now has its own tab: 258 monitored well(s), water-table trends, stream corridors, and the advisory depletion screen.
Reservoirs now has its own tab: 83 reservoir(s), end-of-year storage back to 1950, click-to-chart histories.
Cross-gage pattern fingerprint
Over the 23-year window with full coverage (2004–2026), the dominant shared pattern across 3 gage(s) explains 63% of year-to-year variance (almost certainly a basin-wide climate/snowpack driver).
All gages in this window move with the shared pattern -- no localized outlier.
Structures most implicated by reconciliation (as of 2026-08-15)
Which structures' data absorbed the most correction when the current mass-balance snapshot was reconciled -- see the Historical tab for the full picture on any date.
- L H DICKSON DITCH (diversion): +2.2 cfs (11% of that reach's correction)
- COFFIN DAVIS DITCH (diversion): +2.2 cfs (11% of that reach's correction)
- NIX PUMP (diversion): +2.2 cfs (11% of that reach's correction)
- COLLINS SPRING (return): +2.2 cfs (11% of that reach's correction)
- COLLINS SEEPAGE DITCH (diversion): +2.2 cfs (11% of that reach's correction)
- COX SOUTH SPRING (return): +2.2 cfs (11% of that reach's correction)
- COX NORTH SPRING (return): +2.2 cfs (11% of that reach's correction)
- COFFINS MEADOW DITCH (diversion): +2.2 cfs (11% of that reach's correction)
- MEADOW VALE FARM POND 1 (diversion): +2.2 cfs (11% of that reach's correction)
- BOULDER FEEDER CNL (diversion): -0.4 cfs (2% of that reach's correction)
Data provenance & quality
Where these numbers come from and how far they can be trusted. Grade D (2/6 points) — the components below are the finding; the letter alone is not. Sources: DWR HydroBase snapshot HydroBase_CO_20260707 (imported 2026-08-19) for history, plus the CDSS REST API for current conditions.
| Check | State | What was measured |
|---|---|---|
| gage freshness | stale | newest gage reading is 15 day(s) old (target 7) |
| diversion record | stale | newest diversion record is 669 day(s) old (DWR publishes ~1 year in arrears) |
| structure coverage | sparse | 5% of schematic structures have data |
Independent check: PASS — 100.0000% agreement across 276,352 stored values re-checked against DWR's authoritative record (HydroBase_CO_20260707), over 20 structures. 0 disagreement(s) beyond a 0.01 cfs tolerance. Checked 2026-08-19; a rotating sample covers the whole basin across successive runs, and the structures this report cites are checked every time.
Federal cross-check: PASS — 99.65% day-level agreement with USGS's own published records for the same gages, across 11 co-listed station(s) and 123,644 overlapping days (within max(2%, 0.5 cfs) daily). Pre-1950 records at some gages carry known between-agency day-stamp and transcription differences — scored at each year's best ±1-day alignment; residual disagreement is real historical divergence, flagged for review.
65 gage(s) / 510,582 daily values (1895-10-01–2026-08-15); 228 structure(s) with diversion records; 1289 with decreed rights. Methodology has not yet had independent expert review — treat every figure as an advisory screen, not an administrative or legal conclusion.
Groundwater
419 water-level measurements across 258 monitored well(s) — 137 alluvial, 41 bedrock — plus 4 administered well(s) reporting metered pumping.
What is being counted
Observation wells and pumping wells are different populations and are never conflated: water levels come from monitored observation wells, and metered pumping comes from administered wells reporting through diversion records. Click any well to chart its own record.
Well map
3D aquifer x-ray
Every aquifer unit as its own head surface, animated through time.
How the surfaces are built, and what they are not
Alluvial water table on top, Denver Basin members (Dawson, Denver, Arapahoe, Laramie–Fox Hills) stacked beneath where measured, interpolated from measured water levels. Units are never mixed; a surface exists only inside its own unit's well coverage, with no extrapolation; thin epochs are suppressed and say why. Vertical scale is exaggerated for readability and z is head elevation in feet. These are measured heads, not a calibrated groundwater model.
Water-table trends
Of 1 well(s) with enough record for a trend test: 0 declining, 0 rising.
Stream corridors — the surface connection
Where a reach's gain or loss has shifted, the wells within two miles of its anchoring gage and what their water table did over the same era.
How the corridor is assembled
For each reach whose gain/loss has shifted (Trends tab): the wells within 2 miles of its anchoring gage, their pooled water-table history over the same era, and an advisory Glover screen of lagged stream depletion from nearby metered pumping. v1 proximity = distance to the reach's anchoring gage; segment-based reach join is a flagged upgrade.
BONUS DITCH: 6 alluvial well(s) nearby
JAMES DITCH: 11 alluvial well(s) nearby
MIDDLE SAINT VRAIN AT PEACEFUL VALLEY: 2 alluvial well(s) nearby
BEAVER CREEK ABOVE BEAVER CREEK RESERVOIR: 1 alluvial well(s) nearby
WEBSTER MCCASLIN DITCH: 10 alluvial well(s) nearby
Wells labeled by administrative world before anything else is said about them: tributary alluvium participates in the priority system; designated-basin and Denver Basin bedrock aquifers are governed differently and are excluded from stream-connection reasoning. Read bedrock declines differently too: deep bedrock aquifers recharge negligibly on human timescales, so a falling bedrock level is storage mining — effectively permanent — not a drought response that a wet year undoes. All screens advisory.
Reservoirs
83 reservoir(s) with 16,614 storage measurement(s), 1950–2025. Basin storage as of 2024-10-31 (the record's own end — reservoir records publish ~annually): 48,992 AF across 27 reservoir(s).
Why storage matters to the flow network
Storage change is real water the mass balance must credit — a losing reach beside a filling reservoir isn't losing water, it's banking it.
Reservoir map — how full is each vessel?
What “full” is measured against
Bubble size is proportional to a reservoir's record-high storage. Fill is its last recorded storage as a share of its surveyed capacity (USACE National Inventory of Dams) where a confident NID match exists — the tooltip names the matched dam — and as a share of its own record high otherwise. A wrong capacity would be worse than an honest record high, so only confident joins upgrade.
A dashed teal ring marks reservoirs reporting live DWR telemetry: their fill reflects yesterday's storage, is drawn as a dotted tail on charts, and is treated as provisional until the next verified HydroBase snapshot supersedes it.
A dashed red ring marks a dam under an active storage restriction from DWR's Dam Safety branch — the State Engineer has limited how much it may legally store, so a low fill can be an order, not a drought. Hazard class and inspection condition come from the same record, joined only where the dam carries this reservoir's WDID or a confident NID match — a wrong dam's restriction would be worse than none shown.
Basin storage, end of each water year
End-of-water-year totals; per-year reservoir counts shown because reporting coverage varies -- a total is only comparable to years with similar counts.
Largest reservoirs on record
Click a row to chart its full storage history, or open its dossier for rights, documents and dam-safety facts.
| Reservoir | Last recorded storage (AF) | As of | Full | Dam (DWR Dam Safety) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ▸ BUTTON ROCK RES (0504010) | 16,208 | 2023-10-31 | — | — | dossier → |
| ▸ MARLATT RES NO 7 (0503910) | 12,053 | 1986-10-31 | — | — | dossier → |
| ▸ UNION RES (0503905) | 7,812 | 2024-10-31 | — | — | dossier → |
| ▸ BOULDER RES (0504515) | 5,902 | 2023-10-31 | — | — | dossier → |
| ▸ FOOTHILLS RES (0504071) | 2,420 | 2024-10-31 | — | — | dossier → |
| ▸ THOMAS RES (0504042) | 2,255 | 1992-10-31 | — | — | dossier → |
| ▸ NEW THOMAS RES (0504379) | 2,003 | 2024-10-31 | — | — | dossier → |
| ▸ HIGHLAND RES 2 (0504032) | 1,771 | 2024-10-31 | — | — | dossier → |
Snow and runoff
Snow-water equivalent, WY2026
No snow on the ground — normal for the date; the snow year begins in October. The chart shows the full water year just ending.
| SNOTEL site | Elev (ft) | SWE (in) | Median (in) | % of median | Typical peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copeland Lake | 8570 | 0.1 | 0.0 | — | March 8 (6.0 in) |
| Sawtooth | 9640 | 1.0 | — | — | — |
| Wild Basin | 9410 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | April 25 (18.6 in) |
NRCS SNOTEL, daily. Sites are assigned to the district whose boundary contains them — the snow that feeds this district can also sit in a neighboring headwater district.
Two ways a snow year goes wrong (1981–2026)
A bad snow year here comes in two flavors (both called snow droughtA winter that shorts the snowpack. It happens two ways: a dry one, where the snow never comes, and a warm one, where near-normal snow falls but melts off weeks early -- and the river feels them differently.), and the river feels them differently. In 14 of the last 45 winters the snow never came — the pack peaked below 80% of its median. In 5 more, the snow came but left early — a near-normal peak melted out two weeks or more ahead of its usual date, sending the water down before the season needed it. This year was one of the dry ones: the pack peaked at 56% of median.
The snow never came: 1981, 1982, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2026. The snow left early: 1988, 1990, 1996, 2000, 2012.
Computed by this site from 3 SNOTEL sites’ full daily records (NRCS AWDB, back to 1981). Each year is measured against each site’s own multi-decade median — not the 1991–2020 normal the chart above uses — so the 1980s grade against a fair baseline. Peak and melt-out need 85% of the season’s days on the record; thin years are dropped, not guessed. Derived from snow measurements alone — it cannot tell dry-from-warm causes apart, only what the snowpack did.
Runoff outlook — St. Vrain Ck at Lyons
NRCS's final issue (2026-06-01) calls it even odds that at least 43 kAF arrives over 06-01 to 09-30 — 57% of a normal season; almost certainly at least 35, probably not more than 54. Our own record at this gage shows 18 kAF so far this period (partial record: 76 of 92 days). New forecasts begin in January. How to read these numbers →
| 90% chance of at least | 70% chance of at least | 50% chance of at least | 30% chance of at least | 10% chance of at least | Normal | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 39 | 43 | 47 | 54 | 75 | 18* |
How good are these forecasts here? (1950–2025)
Grading every April issue against what the river then delivered, measured at this gage’s own record — 75 seasons: the median miss of the 50% forecast is 30%, with a low bias of 6%, and the observed volume landed inside the stated 10–90% band 41% of the time (a calibrated forecast would say 80%).
Computed by this site: NRCS's archived April issues (their period as issued each year) against the observed volume in DWR’s published record; years with under 90% daily coverage are dropped, not summed. A grade of the forecast, never of the forecasters — these are hard rivers. How this point ranks among every graded Colorado forecast point →
What April snow has meant for this river (1984–2026)
Across 38 measured years, April snowpack has explained only part of this river’s season — the dots below scatter widely, so read any single year’s snow number loosely here. In warm, early-melt years the river delivered a median of 55% of a normal season, against 81% in typical years — the timing of the melt matters, not just its size. This year opened April at 45% of median snow and delivered 30% of a normal season.
Computed by this site: the district’s April 1 SWE (% of each SNOTEL site’s own-record median) against the observed April–July volume at this gage (% of its median season) — a fixed window every year, unlike the forecast grades above, which use each issue’s own period. The slope is fit so single wild years can’t steer it (Theil–Sen, log space); years missing 10% of their days are dropped.
Legal
Decreed rights on this network run from 1860-01-01 to 2021-12-07. Of the 20 structures with a yield estimate, the median one’s senior right was in priority 100% of a median irrigation season and 56% in a dry one. 3 abandonment screens and 30 compliance flags are listed below as leads for review — a screen is not an abandonment and a flag is not a violation.
Rights on file: 2401 across 1289 structure(s); 0 structure(s) carry 0 court-case references. Advisory reading aids on public DWR data — not administrative or legal conclusions.
Is the river getting harder to divert from?
Over 1951–2025, administration on this district has been tightening: 2 of 3 measures (days under call, calls set, seniority of the controlling call) are moving toward more administration, none the other way.
The three measures, year by year
One row per whole calendar year inside the call record's coverage (75 years); partly-covered years are omitted rather than reported as quiet. Trend is Mann-Kendall with the same significance gate as every other trend on this site. Counted from DWR's published call record, which begins in the early 2000s: earlier years are absent, not quiet. A rise in the number of calls set can also reflect how finely an administrator records one episode, which is why days under call -- insensitive to that -- is the component to read first. Advisory summary of the public record, not an administrative finding.
| Year | Days under call | Calls set | Controlling priority (median) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 309 | 220 | 1873-06-30 |
| 2015 | 329 | 151 | 1870-06-01 |
| 2016 | 366 | 187 | 1869-06-01 |
| 2017 | 355 | 272 | 1881-02-01 |
| 2018 | 365 | 301 | 1876-05-10 |
| 2019 | 365 | 300 | 1878-05-31 |
| 2020 | 366 | 234 | 1869-04-01 |
| 2021 | 349 | 232 | 1867-04-15 |
| 2022 | 365 | 292 | 1867-04-15 |
| 2023 | 331 | 264 | 1869-04-01 |
| 2024 | 366 | 236 | 1874-05-31 |
| 2025 | 365 | 368 | 1872-04-01 |
Why diversions stopped — call-based explanations
Sustained diversion stops matched to senior administrative calls.
- MEADOW DITCH (0500521) DWR↗ stopped 2024-09-25 (7+ days) — call at HAGERS MEADOW DITCH curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong, district-confirmed]
- JAMES DITCH (0500539) DWR↗ stopped 2024-09-24 (16+ days) — call at HAGERS MEADOW DITCH curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-partial, district-confirmed]
- CHAPMAN MCCASLIN DITCH (0500546) DWR↗ stopped 2024-09-02 (14+ days) — call at JONES DONNELLY DITCH curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong]
- OLIGARCHY DITCH (0500547) DWR↗ stopped 2024-08-31 (13+ days) — call at HAGERS MEADOW DITCH curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-partial, district-confirmed]
- ROUGH READY DITCH (0500527) DWR↗ stopped 2024-08-26 (20+ days) — call at HAGERS MEADOW DITCH curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-partial, district-confirmed]
- WEBSTER MCCASLIN DITCH (0500537) DWR↗ stopped 2024-08-05 (22+ days) — call at HAGERS MEADOW DITCH curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong, district-confirmed]
- PECK DITCH (0500550) DWR↗ stopped 2024-07-29 (10+ days) — call at HAGERS MEADOW DITCH curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong, district-confirmed]
- JAMES DITCH (0500539) DWR↗ stopped 2024-07-25 (13+ days) — call at HAGERS MEADOW DITCH curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-partial, district-confirmed]
- ROUGH READY DITCH (0500527) DWR↗ stopped 2024-07-20 (27+ days) — call at HAGERS MEADOW DITCH curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-partial, district-confirmed]
- SWEDE DITCH (0500529) DWR↗ stopped 2024-07-11 (28+ days) — call at HAGERS MEADOW DITCH curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-partial, district-confirmed]
- GOSS PRIVATE DITCH 1 (0500534) DWR↗ stopped 2024-07-04 (24+ days) — call at OSBORNE CAYWOOD DITCH curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong]
- SUPPLY DITCH (0500523) DWR↗ stopped 2024-07-01 (6+ days) — call at HAGERS MEADOW DITCH curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-partial, district-confirmed]
Right yield — how often could these rights actually divert?
Share of irrigation-season days each structure's rights were not called out, derived from the 22-year district-scoped call record (senior right = floor, junior right = ceiling constraint). Call-record-derived; DWR's own analysis governs where available.
| Structure | Senior priority | Senior right: median / dry yr | Junior right: median / dry yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHLAND DITCH (0500526) DWR↗ | 1861-03-08 | 100.0% / 84.1% | 5.6% / 0.0% |
| OLIGARCHY DITCH (0500547) DWR↗ | 1861-03-08 | 100.0% / 84.1% | 5.6% / 0.0% |
| LEFT HAND DITCH (0500603) DWR↗ | 1863-06-01 | 100.0% / 49.1% | 5.6% / 0.0% |
| ROUGH READY DITCH (0500527) DWR↗ | 1861-03-08 | 100.0% / 84.1% | 5.6% / 0.0% |
| ST VRAIN PALMERTON DITCH (0500528) DWR↗ | 1861-03-08 | 100.0% / 84.1% | 5.6% / 0.0% |
| FOOTHILLS INLET (0500532) DWR↗ | 1862-04-15 | 100.0% / 56.5% | 10.7% / 0.0% |
| SUPPLY DITCH (0500523) DWR↗ | 1861-03-08 | 100.0% / 84.1% | 5.6% / 0.0% |
| LONGMONT WHITE WTR COURSE (0502001) DWR↗ | 2001-07-10 | 5.6% / 0.0% | 5.6% / 0.0% |
| BOULDER RES LEFT HAND CR FDR DITCH (0500640) DWR↗ | 1961-12-15 | 6.1% / 0.0% | 6.1% / 0.0% |
| KURTZ RES (0504000) DWR↗ | 2001-08-10 | 5.6% / 0.0% | 5.6% / 0.0% |
| LAKE DITCH (0500564) DWR↗ | 1874-04-15 | 58.0% / 16.8% | 10.7% / 0.0% |
| TABLE MOUNTAIN DITCH (0500569) DWR↗ | 1860-09-01 | 100.0% / 84.1% | 5.6% / 0.0% |
Abandonment radar (3 screens)
Absolute rights with 10+ years of no recorded diversions. Screens only — storage, alternate points, and plan operations can explain nonuse lawfully. And diversion REPORTING itself only reached its modern level ~1975 — idleness that begins before then may be unreported use, not nonuse (flagged † below).
- HANSEN DITCH (0500580) DWR↗ (1878-05-01, 1.5 cfs decreed): last active 1952 — 29 years idle † predates modern reporting era — last recorded activity predates this basin's modern reporting era (~1975) -- early absence of record is weak evidence of nonuse
- UPPER BALDWIN DITCH (0500583) DWR↗ (1872-04-01, 9.1 cfs decreed): last active 1956 — 25 years idle † predates modern reporting era — last recorded activity predates this basin's modern reporting era (~1975) -- early absence of record is weak evidence of nonuse
- SPRING GULCH DITCH (0500582) DWR↗ (1884-01-02, 10.0 cfs decreed): last active 1964 — 17 years idle † predates modern reporting era — last recorded activity predates this basin's modern reporting era (~1975) -- early absence of record is weak evidence of nonuse
Compliance screens (30 advisory flags)
Screened 75 of 1289 structures with rights (134 have diversion history on file). A flag is a lead for expert review — augmentation plans, exchanges, and free-river conditions can make over-decree diversions lawful and are deliberately not modeled.
- LYONS PIPELINE (0500512) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 134.0 cfs (max 134.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 4.0 cfs across 14104 recorded day(s).
- BEAR GULCH SPRING 3 (0500705) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 100.0 cfs (max 100.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 0.1 cfs across 504 recorded day(s).
- COLUMBINE PL (0500507) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 33.5 cfs (max 33.5) exceeds total decreed absolute 0.1 cfs across 12 recorded day(s).
- PELLA DITCH (0500551) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 25.0 cfs (max 35.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 2.0 cfs across 26698 recorded day(s).
- LONGMONT SOUTH PIPELINE (0500522) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 24.5 cfs (max 28.2) exceeds total decreed absolute 3.0 cfs across 8750 recorded day(s).
- WILLIAMSON CAVEY DITCH (0500934) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 24.2 cfs (max 28.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 11.9 cfs across 351 recorded day(s).
- PECK DITCH (0500550) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 20.0 cfs (max 43.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 17.0 cfs across 11613 recorded day(s).
- DIXON MILL DITCH (0500576) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 20.0 cfs (max 20.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 6.0 cfs across 3079 recorded day(s).
- SOUTH FLAT DITCH (0500558) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 15.0 cfs (max 20.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 14.8 cfs across 24374 recorded day(s).
- SPRING GULCH DITCH (0500582) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 14.0 cfs (max 14.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 10.0 cfs across 348 recorded day(s).
Seniority (top structures by decreed rate)
| Structure | Senior priority date | Rights | Decreed abs (cfs) | Decreed abs (AF) | Conditional? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHLAND DITCH (0500526) DWR↗ | 1861-03-08 | 75 | 2959.4 | 0 | yes |
| OLIGARCHY DITCH (0500547) DWR↗ | 1861-03-08 | 30 | 664.1 | 0 | yes |
| LEFT HAND DITCH (0500603) DWR↗ | 1863-06-01 | 6 | 641.3 | 0 | — |
| ROUGH READY DITCH (0500527) DWR↗ | 1861-03-08 | 31 | 430.3 | 0 | — |
| ST VRAIN PALMERTON DITCH (0500528) DWR↗ | 1861-03-08 | 37 | 425.8 | 0 | — |
| FOOTHILLS INLET (0500532) DWR↗ | 1862-04-15 | 10 | 375.0 | 0 | — |
| SUPPLY DITCH (0500523) DWR↗ | 1861-03-08 | 47 | 354.1 | 0 | yes |
| LONGMONT WHITE WTR COURSE (0502001) DWR↗ | 2001-07-10 | 1 | 350.0 | 0 | — |
| BOULDER RES LEFT HAND CR FDR DITCH (0500640) DWR↗ | 1961-12-15 | 1 | 200.0 | 0 | — |
| KURTZ RES (0504000) DWR↗ | 2001-08-10 | 2 | 190.0 | 3542 | yes |
| LAKE DITCH (0500564) DWR↗ | 1874-04-15 | 5 | 158.8 | 0 | — |
| TABLE MOUNTAIN DITCH (0500569) DWR↗ | 1860-09-01 | 40 | 153.6 | 0 | yes |
| HALDI DITCH (0500565) DWR↗ | 1860-09-01 | 38 | 153.0 | 0 | — |
| SWEDE DITCH (0500529) DWR↗ | 1861-03-08 | 24 | 116.2 | 0 | — |
| LAST CHANCE DITCH (0500589) DWR↗ | 1872-03-15 | 6 | 105.7 | 0 | yes |
No inventory or legal-document changes detected since the daily watch began.
Water-court filings this month (division-wide)
16 applications in the 2026-07 resume for this basin's division — new rights, changes, augmentation plans — from the water clerk's statutory monthly notice (C.R.S. 37-92-302), the earliest public signal of a new claim. Filings are division-wide, not district-filtered: check the county column. Full resume PDF at the Judicial Branch →
Anyone affected may file a statement of opposition until 2026-09-30 (30 days left). C.R.S. 37-92-302(3): due by the last day of the second month following the filing month — computed, not legal advice; confirm with the water clerk.
All 16 filings, with excerpts
| Case | What it asks | County | Excerpt |
|---|---|---|---|
2026CW3054
|
new underground right | — | CASE NUMBER 2026CW3054 BRIAN ROBERT WEISSEG LIVING TRUST DATED MAY 15, 2011, AMANDA VINTON WEISSEG LIVING TRUST DATED DECEMBER 10, 2014 , c/o Brian Robert Weisseg and Amanda Vinton Weisseg, c/o John P. Justus, CURTIS, JUSTUS, & ZAHEDI, LLC, 1333 W. 120th Ave.,… |
2026CW3062
|
— | — | CASE NUMBER 2026CW3062 PRI #2, LLC (“Applicant”), 2138 Flying Horse Club Drive, Colorado Springs, Colorado 80921. Please forward all correspondence or inquiries regarding this matter to Attorneys for Applicant: Alan G. Hill; Ashley Pollock Zahedi; Nicoli R. Bo… |
2026CW3106
|
— | — | CASE NUMBER 2026CW3106 STANLEY E. KELLOGG, PO Box 1935 Grand Lake, CO 80447. Direct all pleadings and correspondence to Chris D. Cummins and Sedona E. Chavez, Monson, Cummins, Shohet & Farr, LLC, 13511 Northgate Estates Dr., Ste. 250, Colorado Springs, CO 8092… |
2026CW3107
|
— | — | CASE NUMBER 2026CW3107 Colorado Division of Parks and Wildlife - Order for Change of Venue to WD2.… |
2026CW3108
0107223 0107980 0107981 |
reasonable diligence, make absolute | — | CASE NUMBER 2026CW3108 WEITZEL LAND LLC , 28271 Road L, Brush, Colorado 80723, Lawrence Custer Grasmick Jones & Donovan LLP Attorneys for Applicant, Weitzel Land LLC Ryan M. Donovan, #44435 Regan M. O’Donnell, #62937 APPLICATION TO MAKE CONDITIONAL WATER RIGHT… |
2026CW3109
|
change of water right | — | CASE NUMBER 2026CW3109 ROBERT AND ALLISON JOHNSON, 1100 Shoreline Dr, Windsor, CO 80550, 970-581-2994. Please send all further pleadings to: Daniel K. Brown, Esq. and Whitney Phillips, Esq. Fischer, Brown, Bartlett, Larsen & Irby, P.C., 1319 E. Prospect Road, … |
2026CW3110
|
reasonable diligence | — | CASE NUMBER 20 26CW3110 (Case No. 19CW3038, 09CW279) THE CITY OF AURORA , COLORADO, a municipal corporation of the Counties of Adams, Arapahoe and Douglas acting by and through its Utility Enterprise (“Aurora" or "Applicant"). APPLICATION FOR A FINDING OF REAS… |
2026CW3111
|
— | IN WELD | CASE NUMBER 2026CW3111 CONCERNING THE APPLICATION FOR WATER RIGHTS OF THE COLORADO DIVISION OF PARKS AND WILDLIFE AND THE PARKS AND WILDLIFE COMMISSION, IN WELD COUNTY ; Colorado Division of Parks and Wildlife and the Parks and Wildlife Commission (“CPW”), 606… |
2026CW3112
0904297 |
reasonable diligence | ASONABLE DILIGENCE IN JEFFERSON | CASE NUMBER 2026CW3112 (2019CW3233, 2013CW3067, 2002CW138) APPLICATION FOR FINDING OF REASONABLE DILIGENCE IN JEFFERSON COUNTY. RED ROCKS COUNTRY CLUB c/o Richard J. Mehren, Cameron J. Abatti, Moses, Wittemyer, Harrison and Woodruff, P.C., 2595 Canyon Boulevar… |
2026CW3113
|
change of water right | ATE POINT OF DIVERSION IN WELD | CASE NUMBER 20 26CW3113 APPLICATION FOR CHANGE OF WATER RIGHT TO ADD ALTERNATE POINT OF DIVERSION IN WELD COUNTY. 1. Name and Address of Applicant . GWIP, LLC, 252 Clayton Street, Fourth Floor, Denver, Colorado 80206. Copies of all pleadings and other correspo… |
2026CW3114
|
reasonable diligence | THE | CASE NUMBER 2026CW3114 CONCERNING THE APPLICATION FOR WATER RIGHTS OF THE COUNTY OF BOULDER (SUCCESSOR TO CEMEX, INC.) APPLICATION FOR FINDING OF REASONABLE DILIGENCE IN BOULDER COUNTY . Attorneys for applicant: Andrea L. Benson, Esq., Reg. No. 33176, Gilbert … |
2026CW3115
|
plan for augmentation, new underground right | — | CASE NUMBER 2026CW3115 DORADO AND RAMIRO ROSALES , 14551 Imboden Rd, Hudson, CO 80642. James J Petrock, John D Buchanan, Hayes Poznanovic Korver LLC, 700 17 th Street, Suite 1800, Denver, CO 80202. APPLICATION FOR UNDERGROUND WATER RIGHTS FROM NONTRIBUTARY AND… |
2026CW3116
|
new underground right | — | CASE NUMBER 2026CW3116 ROBERT D HOFFMANN AND AMY LEE HOFFMANN , 4962 N State Highway 67, Sedalia, CO, 80135. Philip E. Lopez, Eric K. Trout, Fairfield and Woods, P.C., 1801 California Street, Suite 2600, Denver, CO, 80202. APPLICATION FOR UNDERGROUND WATER RIG… |
2026CW3117
|
reasonable diligence | — | CASE NUMBER 20 26CW3117 LOWER POUDRE AUGMENTATION COMPANY, THE NEW CACHE LA POUDRE IRRIGATING COMPANY, AND THE CACHE LA POUDRE RESERVOIR COMPANY, 33040 Railroad Avenue, P.O. Box 104. Lucerne, CO 80646, (970) 352-0222. Please send all further pleadings to: Bren… |
2026CW3118
|
— | DOUGLAS | CASE NUMBER 2026CW3118 ROBERT H BASTIAANS AND JANICE A YUVAN, 10440 Meadow Run, Parker, CO, 80134. Philip E. Lopez, Eric K. Trout, Fairfield and Woods, P.C., 1801 California Street, Suite 2600, Denver, CO, 80202. APPLICATION FOR AMENDMENT OF A PRIOR DECREE IN … |
2026CW8
|
new storage right | RIGHT IN CLEAR CREEK | CASE NUMBER 2026CW8 JONELLE AND JOHN PAUL HADDAD, P.O. Box 139, Dumont, CO 80436. 720 -951-1183. APPLICATION FOR ABSOLUTE/CONDITIONAL WATER STORAGE RIGHT IN CLEAR CREEK COUNTY. Date of original decree: 07-30-20 in case 20CW7, WD1. Haddad Pond fka Duke Pond loc… |
Active substitute water supply plans in this district
Temporary State Engineer approvals to divert out of priority (37-92-308 / 37-90-137). A structure operating under one behaves differently under a call than its decreed rights alone suggest — the priority tables above don't know about these; this list does. Source: DWR’s active-SWSP register, refreshed nightly.
| Plan | Type | Status | Expires | Structure | Documents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COGBURN PIT | 37-90-137(11) GRAVEL PIT PLAN | Approved | 2026-12-31 | — | plan file |
| DISTEL FARM RESOURCE | 37-90-137(11) GRAVEL PIT PLAN | Approved | 2026-12-31 | — | plan file |
| HEINTZELMAN PIT | 37-90-137(11) GRAVEL PIT PLAN | Approved | 2026-12-31 | — | plan file |
| KURTZ RANCH RESOURCE RECOVERY PROJECT (M-1999-006) | 37-90-137(11) GRAVEL PIT PLAN | Approved | 2026-12-31 | — | plan file |
| TULL PIT | 37-90-137(11) GRAVEL PIT PLAN | Approved | 2026-12-31 | — | plan file |
| BEARSON PIT | 37-90-137(11) GRAVEL PIT PLAN | Approved | — | — | plan file |
| NELSON MINING RESOURCES | 37-90-137(11) GRAVEL PIT PLAN | Approved | — | — | plan file |
| NIX GRAVEL PIT | 37-90-137(11) GRAVEL PIT PLAN | Pending | — | — | plan file |
| RAYTHEON RECOVERY WELLS | 37-92-308(4) PLAN PENDING COURT APPLICATION | Pending | — | — | plan file |
Call cascade
If a call were placed at a given seniority, which structures in this basin would be out of priority, and how much of their decreed rate would be curtailed? Computed from this basin's cached decrees.
What this does and doesn't model. Seniority arithmetic only: every right junior to the call is treated as curtailed. It does not model reach applicability — structures downstream of the calling point are not administered by it — and it applies no futile-call judgment. Read it as “who is junior to this date, and by how much,” not as a prediction of what the Division Engineer would actually order.
Pick a calling right
Real decrees from this basin, ordered by administration number — that is, by actual seniority. The years will look out of order, and that is correct: an administration number encodes the adjudication date as well as the appropriation date, so a right appropriated in 1970 can be administered ahead of one from 1950. A senior call curtails almost everything; a junior one curtails almost nothing.
Or enter an administration number directly
DWR administration numbers encode appropriation and adjudication dates; lower is more senior.
Each row shows a streamgage where the upstream walk (headwater seed ± diversions ± returns ± tributaries) disagrees with the gage reading. Possible reasons include ungaged diversions/returns, channel losses, or structures with stale telemetry.
| Stream | Gage | R-mile | Predicted (cfs) | Observed (cfs) | Δ (cfs) | Reach (mi) | Hypothesis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEFT HAND CREEK | LEFT HAND CREEK AT HOVER ROAD NEAR LONGMONT, CO (LEFTHOCO) | 9.1 | 18.5 | 0.5 | -18.0 | 12.0 | Unaccounted -18.0 cfs loss over 12.0 mi. Likely cause: stale/missing diversion data at LAKE DITCH, ALTONA DAM & RES, GEER CANYON RES. |
| MAINSTEM | SOUTH BRANCH ST. VRAIN CREEK (SBRSTVCO) | 2.5 | 26.3 | 13.8 | -12.5 | 2.0 | Unaccounted -12.5 cfs loss over 2.0 mi. Likely cause: stale/missing diversion data at BOULDER FEEDER CNL, HIGHLAND DITCH, SPRING & PINESCAPE PL 2. |
| MAINSTEM | SAINT VRAIN CREEK AT MOUTH NEAR PLATTEVILLE, CO (SVCPLACO) | 31.1 | 40.8 | 52.5 | +11.8 | 14.4 | Unaccounted +11.8 cfs gain over 14.4 mi. Likely cause: stale/missing return data at GODDING D CENTRAL AUG RT, RURAL D CENTRAL AUG RT, BAILEY SPRINGS 1 & 2. |
| MAINSTEM | ST. VRAIN CREEK BELOW BOULDER CREEK AT HWY 119 NEAR LONGMONT, CO (SVCBBCCO) | 16.8 | 30.2 | 40.8 | +10.6 | 4.4 | Unaccounted +10.6 cfs gain over 4.4 mi. Likely cause: stale/missing return data at COLLINS SPRING, COX SOUTH SPRING, COX NORTH SPRING. |
| Gage ⇅ | Station ⇅ | Avg cfs Aug 17–Aug 23 ⇅ |
% Hist Median ⇅ | Rank ⇅ | Δ1wk ⇅ | Δ4wk ⇅ | Yrs ⇅ | Status ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIDSTECO | MIDDLE SAINT VRAIN AT PEACEFUL VALLEY | 12.7 | 58% | 0 | -1 | -13 | 17.3 | SHORT_RECORD |
| HIGHLDCO | HIGHLAND DITCH AT LYONS, CO | 65.3 | 49% | 0 | -34 | -23 | 19.9 | SHORT_RECORD |
| OLIDITCO | OLIGARCHY DITCH DIVERSION | 0.0 | 0% | 0 | +0 | -25 | 17.1 | SHORT_RECORD |
| ROUREACO | ROUGH AND READY DITCH | 0.0 | 0% | 0 | -0 | -0 | 15.9 | SHORT_RECORD |
| SWEDITCO | SWEDE DITCH | 0.0 | 0% | 0 | +0 | +0 | 16.5 | SHORT_RECORD |
| LONSUPCO | LONGMONT SUPPLY DITCH | 0.1 | 1% | 0 | +0 | -16 | 16.7 | SHORT_RECORD |
| GODIT1CO | GOSS DITCH 1 | 0.0 | 0% | 0 | +0 | -0 | 16.5 | SHORT_RECORD |
| DAVDOWCO | DAVIS AND DOWNING DITCH | 0.0 | 0% | 0 | -0 | +0 | 15.0 | SHORT_RECORD |
| HGRMDWCO | HAGER MEADOWS DITCH | 0.8 | 37% | 0 | -0 | -1 | 16.0 | SHORT_RECORD |
| NORMUTCO | NORTHWEST MUTUAL DITCH | 0.9 | 55% | 0 | -0 | -0 | 15.3 | SHORT_RECORD |
| NIWDITCO | NIWOT DITCH | 1.4 | 38% | 0 | -2 | -2 | 15.9 | SHORT_RECORD |
| SFLDITCO | SOUTH FLAT DITCH | 0.4 | 11% | 0 | -2 | -2 | 15.9 | SHORT_RECORD |
| RUNYONCO | RUNYON DITCH | 0.0 | 0% | 0 | -3 | -2 | 13.6 | SHORT_RECORD |
| SVCLOPCO | SAINT VRAIN CREEK BELOW KEN PRATT BLVD AT LONGMONT, CO | 30.2 | 58% | 0 | +3 | -4 | 12.0 | SHORT_RECORD |
| NSVBBRCO | NORTH SAINT VRAIN CREEK BELOW BUTTONROCK (RALPH PRICE) RESERVOIR | 20.9 | 62% | 0 | +2 | +3 | 13.2 | SHORT_RECORD |
| LEFTHOCO | LEFT HAND CREEK AT HOVER ROAD NEAR LONGMONT, CO | 0.5 | 14% | 0 | -0 | -0 | 12.4 | SHORT_RECORD |
| SVCBBCCO | ST. VRAIN CREEK BELOW BOULDER CREEK AT HWY 119 NEAR LONGMONT, CO | 40.8 | 40% | 0 | +0 | -22 | 12.9 | SHORT_RECORD |
| RUTAILCO | RURAL DITCH TAIL RETURN TO ST. VRAIN CREEK | 6.3 | 38% | 0 | +1 | -5 | 10.8 | SHORT_RECORD |
| BHNPRKCO | LYONS BOHN PARK PUMP STATION | 0.0 | 0% | 0 | +0 | -0 | 5.9 | SHORT_RECORD |
| SVSSUPCO | SAINT VRAIN SUPPLY CANAL DELIVERY TO SUPPLY DITCH | 0.0 | 0% | 0 | -0 | -0 | 4.4 | SHORT_RECORD |
| 0502407A | LOWER BOULDER DITCH AUG RETURN TO GODDING HOLLOW | 0.0 | 0% | 0 | +0 | +0 | 4.3 | SHORT_RECORD |
| SVCBSBCO | SAINT VRAIN CREEK BELOW SOUTH BRANCH DIVERSION | 11.1 | 39% | 0 | -3 | -51 | 3.0 | SHORT_RECORD |
| UNIOUTCO | UNION RESERVOIR OUTLET | 4.1 | 81% | 0 | -0 | -5 | 1.1 | SHORT_RECORD |
| SVCHGICO | SAINT VRAIN CREEK AT HYGIENE, CO | 10.7 | 69% | 8 | +1 | -2 | 10.7 | SHORT_RECORD |
| LEFTHDCO | LEFT HAND DIVERSION NEAR WARD | 17.9 | 65% | 9 | +9 | +0 | 18.0 | SHORT_RECORD |
| PALDITCO | PALMERTON DITCH | 4.8 | 33% | 14 | +3 | -7 | 16.0 | SHORT_RECORD |
| LASDITCO | LAST CHANCE DITCH | 24.8 | 82% | 17 | +2 | +5 | 15.2 | SHORT_RECORD |
| 0500536A | CLOUGH PRIVATE DITCH | 1.0 | 62% | 24 | -0 | -5 | 4.0 | SHORT_RECORD |
| ZWETURCO | ZWECK AND TURNER DITCH | 6.3 | 82% | 26 | -2 | -5 | 17.1 | SHORT_RECORD |
| SBRSTVCO | SOUTH BRANCH ST. VRAIN CREEK | 13.8 | 79% | 36 | +1 | -2 | 16.6 | SHORT_RECORD |
| BFCINFCO | BOULDER RESERVOIR INLET | 40.7 | 82% | 43 | -25 | -24 | 17.6 | SHORT_RECORD |
| JAMDITCO | JAMES DITCH | 2.0 | 87% | 45 | +2 | +2 | 16.8 | SHORT_RECORD |
| WEBDITCO | WEBSTER MCCASLIN DITCH | 0.3 | 98% | 47 | -0 | -0 | 16.2 | SHORT_RECORD |
| SMEDITCO | SMEAD DITCH | 4.7 | 98% | 48 | -0 | +3 | 15.4 | SHORT_RECORD |
| NELDITCO | NELSON DITCH | 0.4 | 0% | 50 | -0 | -0 | 0.2 | SHORT_RECORD |
| BONDITCO | BONUS DITCH | 4.1 | 116% | 53 | -3 | +0 | 16.4 | SHORT_RECORD |
| SUPDITCO | SUPPLY DITCH | 0.2 | 0% | 58 | -0 | -0 | 16.9 | SHORT_RECORD |
| BLDRLHCO | BOULDER RESERVOIR DELIVERY TO BOULDER-LEFT HAND DITCH | 4.2 | 135% | 64 | -0 | -0 | 5.0 | SHORT_RECORD |
| CLODITCO | CLOUGH AND TRUE DITCH | 0.9 | 718% | 69 | -3 | -2 | 16.2 | SHORT_RECORD |
| PCKPELCO | PECK PELLA CLOVER DITCH | 2.4 | 134% | 69 | +1 | +1 | 14.7 | SHORT_RECORD |
| DENTAYCO | DENIO TAYLOR DITCH | 3.0 | 181% | 84 | +1 | +1 | 15.3 | SHORT_RECORD |
| TRUDITCO | TRUE AND WEBSTER DITCH | 2.6 | 248% | 92 | +0 | +1 | 15.4 | SHORT_RECORD |
| SVCLYOCO | SAINT VRAIN CREEK AT LYONS, CO | 26.3 | 26% | 0 | +1 | -31 | 168.2 | OK |
| LEFCRECO | LEFT HAND CREEK NEAR BOULDER, CO. | 18.5 | 60% | 0 | +7 | +3 | 31.0 | OK |
| SVCPLACO | SAINT VRAIN CREEK AT MOUTH NEAR PLATTEVILLE, CO | 52.5 | 33% | 0 | +7 | -10 | 121.8 | OK |
| SSVWARCO | SOUTH SAINT VRAIN NEAR WARD | 17.8 | 66% | 3 | +8 | +1 | 52.2 | OK |
| SVSLYOCO | SAINT VRAIN SUPPLY CANAL NEAR LYONS, CO | 128.8 | 55% | 6 | -60 | -75 | 79.3 | OK |
| BFCLYOCO | BOULDER CREEK FEEDER CANAL NEAR LYONS | 58.5 | 68% | 30 | -24 | -31 | 78.3 | OK |
Call details in gantt above
30 alert(s) · 20 warning(s) · 24 info. Each gage contributes at most one flag per category (its single most-severe match), so this list shouldn't multiply-count the same underlying condition.