Culebra Creek
Who may take water from the Culebra Creek, who is calling for it today, and how it is running, compiled from Colorado Division of Water Resources records. Click anything on the map for its record.
Culebra Creek on the ground — the ditches, wells, reservoirs and gages of Water District 24 · clicktap anything for its record
The well-permit cells in view, as a table
Each row is one ~1-mile cell (0.02°) with the permits the file spots inside it, split into water-supply permits and monitoring holes (DWR’s two monitoring categories: drilled to look at the water, not to pump it). These are permits, not wells: a permit is a piece of paper, and the file does not say which were drilled. Spotting is the file’s own, about a mile at best, which is why the cells are no finer.
| Lat | Lon | Water-supply permits | Monitoring holes |
|---|
Browse this district’s ditches, gages, reservoirs, wells and springs as a list.
The Culebra Creek is near normal for mid October -- the 73rd percentile for the week. 1 call stands against it right now; the most senior right calling dates to 1951. DWR's statements do not settle whether 9 more calls reach it.
Schematic
Historical
Evolution of the network
Trends
Source Our computation, no independent reference · computed here from the screened DWR record Source Our computation, no independent reference · no independent reference; see /methods
This year, in context
In the weeks around 2026-10-23 (the newest reading on file), flows at the 18 ranked gages are running at a median 109% of their own long-term norm for this window — 4 below a typical year, 14 at or above. Driest relative to its record: COSTILLA CREEK NEAR GARCIA, CO, ranking 1st lowest of 17 years.
How this comparison is made
Each gage's mean flow over the 3 days either side of 2026-10-23, compared with the same window in every year of its own record — so a gage is only ever measured against itself, and gages with no record in the window are counted out rather than guessed.
Gage flow trend & changepoints
What counts as a trend here
Computed 2026-11-01 19:05 from 21 gage(s) with cached period-of-record data. The series is each gage's annual mean flow in cfsCubic feet per second, a rate of flow. One cfs running for a day is about 2 acre-feet. (years with ≥300 days of record). Mann-Kendall (trend, with the Hamed–Rao correction for serial correlation — persistence can otherwise fake significance) and Pettitt (changepoint) both require at least 8 years spanning at least 10 years of record. A gage below that reports no signal — which is not the same as “no change.” The %-per-decade figure is the same Sen slope divided by the gage's median annual flow, for comparing across streams of very different size; it is omitted for near-ephemeral channels where the median is too small to divide by honestly.
Of the 21 gages with enough record, 3 are trending down and 0 up, and 3 carry a detected shift. The clearest is Culebra Creek below San Luis, its annual mean flow changing -30.93 cfs per decade (-45.5% of its median annual flow) over 16 years (p=0.0014). The other 17 show no clear signal either way.
| Gage | Trend | Change / decade cfs · % of median annual flow | Significance | Years | Changepoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
▸
Culebra Creek below San Luis CULBANCO |
↓ decreasing | -30.93 cfs -45.5% | p=0.001 | 16 | ~1945 |
|
▸
Culebra Creek at San Luis CULSANCO |
↓ decreasing | -2.28 cfs -5.3% | p=0.002 | 98 | ~1949 |
|
▸
Ventero Creek below Sanchez Reservoir VENSANCO |
↓ decreasing | -3.87 cfs -30.7% | p=0.049 | 14 | — |
|
▸
Costilla Creek below Costilla Dam, Nm. COSBELNM |
no clear trend | +2.10 cfs +12.7% | p=0.078 | 41 | ~1978 |
⚠️ 1 gage flagged: their records may have quietly shifted against their neighbours, so treat their trends with caution.
How drift is detected
Every gage's annual flows are compared against each neighbour's as a double-mass curve (Searcy & Hardison, USGS WSP 1541-B); a Pettitt step test looks for a break in the ratio. A gage is flagged only when the breaks AGREE across its references, and a break against an already-suspect gage is never counted against a healthy one. A double-mass break means the ratio between two gages changed, not that either gage is faulty: a new diversion, a reservoir, or an import changes that ratio exactly as a rating shift does. Screening aid for expert review, never a measurement verdict.
17 other gage(s) show no significant trend or changepoint (not shown).
How the measurement network itself changed
This basin was not always measured the way it is today — the API-era record is dense and recent, the early record sparse. 18 gage(s) and 94 structure(s) report in 2026, but structure reporting only reached half its modern level around ~1952. Every historical claim below is checked against this: long-term shifts that co-move with the growth of the network carry an explicit measurement-evolution caution, and abandonment screens whose idleness begins before the modern reporting era are flagged †.
| Decade | Gages with data (median yr) | Structures reporting (median yr) |
|---|---|---|
| 1920s | 1 | 0 |
| 1930s | 1 | 0 |
| 1940s | 7 | 0 |
| 1950s | 7 | 48 |
| 1960s | 8 | 56 |
| 1970s | 8 | 61 |
| 1980s | 7 | 64 |
| 1990s | 7 | 66 |
| 2000s | 7 | 70 |
| 2010s | 8 | 80 |
| 2020s | 9 | 93 |
Mass-balance (network closure) trend
Structure divrec-history backfill coverage as of the last check: 16% of 490 schematic-relevant structures. 0 year(s) clear the 30% coverage gate so far -- the trend activates automatically once qualifying years span a full decade. No action needed; the nightly backfill keeps extending the record.
Reach gain/loss shifts (1950–2026)
Mass-balance kinks computed for every summer month back to 1950 (108 reach-snapshots) — which reaches gain or lose water, and how that has shifted across decades. Each shift is cross-checked against the observation record above: as more diversions became metered, "unaccounted" water shrinks mechanically, which can masquerade as a hydrologic shift.
- CULEBRA CREEK AT SAN LUIS, CO: reach shifted from -3 cfs to +21 cfs summer mean (more gaining, p=0.022, 26 yr) [alluvial valley: real alluvial aquifer -- a decades-long shift toward losing is the classic signature of alluvial pumping and urbanization] [measurement-evolution caution: this shift co-moves with the growth of the gage/metering network (rho=0.59) -- part of it may be unaccounted water becoming accounted, not hydrologic change]
Groundwater now has its own tab: 53 monitored well(s), water-table trends, stream corridors, and the advisory depletion screen.
Reservoirs now has its own tab: 5 reservoir(s), end-of-year storage back to 1963, click-to-chart histories.
Cross-gage pattern fingerprint
Over the 15-year window with full coverage (2012–2026), the dominant shared pattern across 3 gage(s) explains 69% of year-to-year variance (almost certainly a basin-wide climate/snowpack driver).
All gages in this window move with the shared pattern -- no localized outlier.
Structures most implicated by reconciliation (as of 2026-10-23)
Which structures' data absorbed the most correction when the current mass-balance snapshot was reconciled -- see the Historical tab for the full picture on any date.
- ROMERO D (diversion): -19.2 cfs (100% of that reach's correction)
- SAN LUIS PEOPLES D (diversion): -6.6 cfs (100% of that reach's correction)
- GUADALUPE SANCHEZ D (diversion): -3.9 cfs (20% of that reach's correction)
- PANDO D (diversion): -3.9 cfs (20% of that reach's correction)
- CULEBRA SANCHEZ CANAL (diversion): -3.9 cfs (20% of that reach's correction)
- CULEBRA SANCHEZ CANAL DIVERSION MEASUREM (diversion): -3.9 cfs (20% of that reach's correction)
- CERRO D (diversion): -3.9 cfs (20% of that reach's correction)
- FRANCISCO SANCHEZ D (diversion): +3.2 cfs (17% of that reach's correction)
- CULEBRA EASTDALE D (diversion): +3.2 cfs (17% of that reach's correction)
- CULEBRA CERRITOS CANAL (diversion): +3.2 cfs (17% of that reach's correction)
Data provenance & quality
Where these numbers come from and how far they can be trusted. Grade C (3/6 points) — the components below are the finding; the letter alone is not. Sources: DWR HydroBase snapshot HydroBase_CO_20260928 (imported 2026-10-04) for history, plus the CDSS REST API for current conditions.
| Check | State | What was measured |
|---|---|---|
| gage freshness | stale | newest gage reading is 9 day(s) old (target 7) |
| diversion record | expected-lag | newest diversion record is 367 day(s) old (DWR publishes ~1 year in arrears) |
| structure coverage | sparse | 16% of schematic structures have data |
Independent check: PASS — 100.0000% agreement across 253,716 stored values re-checked against DWR's authoritative record (HydroBase_CO_20260707), over 20 structures. 0 disagreement(s) beyond a 0.01 cfs tolerance. Checked 2026-08-19; a rotating sample covers the whole basin across successive runs, and the structures this report cites are checked every time.
Federal cross-check: PASS — 99.95% day-level agreement with USGS's own published records for the same gages, across 10 co-listed station(s) and 154,044 overlapping days (within max(2%, 0.5 cfs) daily). Pre-1950 records at some gages carry known between-agency day-stamp and transcription differences — scored at each year's best ±1-day alignment; residual disagreement is real historical divergence, flagged for review.
21 gage(s) / 176,100 daily values (1927-04-01–2026-10-23); 107 structure(s) with diversion records; 453 with decreed rights. Methodology has not yet had independent expert review — treat every figure as an advisory screen, not an administrative or legal conclusion.
Groundwater
Source DWR administrative record · verify at DWR groundwater wells ↗ Source DWR administrative record · verify at DWR well permits ↗
4,539 water-level measurements across 53 monitored well(s) — 8 alluvial, 7 bedrock — plus 5 administered well(s) reporting metered pumping.
What is being counted
Observation wells and pumping wells are different populations and are never conflated: water levels come from monitored observation wells, and metered pumping comes from administered wells reporting through diversion records. Click any well to chart its own record.
Well map
3D aquifer x-ray
Every aquifer unit as its own head surface, animated through time.
How the surfaces are built, and what they are not
Alluvial water table on top, Denver Basin members (Dawson, Denver, Arapahoe, Laramie–Fox Hills) stacked beneath where measured, interpolated from measured water levels. Units are never mixed; a surface exists only inside its own unit's well coverage, with no extrapolation; thin epochs are suppressed and say why. Vertical scale is exaggerated for readability and z is head elevation in feet. These are measured heads, not a calibrated groundwater model.
Water-table trends
Of 23 well(s) with enough record for a trend test: 10 declining, 0 rising.
| Fastest-declining wells | Setting | ft / decade | Span | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ▸ CB00207307CB | unknown | -15.01 | 18 yr | 0.0 |
| ▸ CC03107431DAA | unknown | -14.0 | 31 yr | 0.0 |
| ▸ CB00207402BBB RG92 | unknown | -4.39 | 46 yr | 0.0 |
| ▸ CB00107433DAA 01N.74W.33.422 | unknown | -4.38 | 68 yr | 0.0001 |
| ▸ CB00107415DBD | unknown | -4.07 | 56 yr | 0.0028 |
| ▸ CB00307426CCC RG90 | unknown | -3.44 | 46 yr | 0.0 |
| ▸ CB00107427DCD | unknown | -2.92 | 56 yr | 0.0322 |
| ▸ CB 107512AAA | unknown | -2.91 | 73 yr | 0.0013 |
Wells labeled by administrative world before anything else is said about them: tributary alluvium participates in the priority system; designated-basin and Denver Basin bedrock aquifers are governed differently and are excluded from stream-connection reasoning. Read bedrock declines differently too: deep bedrock aquifers recharge negligibly on human timescales, so a falling bedrock level is storage mining — effectively permanent — not a drought response that a wet year undoes. All screens advisory.
51% are constructed wells; 13% tie to a decreed structure. A permit is permission to drill, not a water right; most here are exempt household wells. More in three things called “well”, or turn on the Well permits chip on the map above to see where they sit.
Permits issued here, by year
951 located water-supply permits with an issue date, 1953 to 2026; half of them had been issued by 2001, and the busiest year was 1972 with 46. The district’s 222 monitoring holes are counted apart: they are drilled to look, not to pump. A permit is not a well, and the year is the date the paper was issued, not a drilling date. The 1,540 above counts every permit on file here; 367 of them have no usable location or no issue date and are not in this chart.
water-supply permits issued that year monitoring holes, when shown
The counts by year, as a table
| Year | Issued | Monitoring holes | Water-supply | Issued through that year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1953 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 1954 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 1955 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| 1956 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| 1960 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 16 |
| 1962 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| 1963 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 20 |
| 1964 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 22 |
| 1965 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 26 |
| 1966 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 28 |
| 1967 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 35 |
| 1968 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 37 |
| 1971 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 45 |
| 1972 | 46 | 0 | 46 | 91 |
| 1973 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 97 |
| 1974 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 104 |
| 1975 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 110 |
| 1976 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 122 |
| 1977 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 130 |
| 1978 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 138 |
| 1979 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 143 |
| 1980 | 18 | 0 | 18 | 161 |
| 1981 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 177 |
| 1982 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 185 |
| 1983 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 201 |
| 1984 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 208 |
| 1985 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 216 |
| 1986 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 225 |
| 1987 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 233 |
| 1988 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 254 |
| 1989 | 22 | 4 | 18 | 276 |
| 1990 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 285 |
| 1991 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 303 |
| 1992 | 22 | 6 | 16 | 325 |
| 1993 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 340 |
| 1994 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 357 |
| 1995 | 25 | 1 | 24 | 382 |
| 1996 | 36 | 10 | 26 | 418 |
| 1997 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 435 |
| 1998 | 35 | 15 | 20 | 470 |
| 1999 | 51 | 26 | 25 | 521 |
| 2000 | 37 | 6 | 31 | 558 |
| 2001 | 29 | 15 | 14 | 587 |
| 2002 | 29 | 0 | 29 | 616 |
| 2003 | 24 | 0 | 24 | 640 |
| 2004 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 658 |
| 2005 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 668 |
| 2006 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 680 |
| 2007 | 20 | 1 | 19 | 700 |
| 2008 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 710 |
| 2009 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 725 |
| 2010 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 733 |
| 2011 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 748 |
| 2012 | 19 | 0 | 19 | 767 |
| 2013 | 20 | 0 | 20 | 787 |
| 2014 | 19 | 0 | 19 | 806 |
| 2015 | 31 | 6 | 25 | 837 |
| 2016 | 19 | 1 | 18 | 856 |
| 2017 | 52 | 32 | 20 | 908 |
| 2018 | 24 | 1 | 23 | 932 |
| 2019 | 52 | 40 | 12 | 984 |
| 2020 | 30 | 1 | 29 | 1,014 |
| 2021 | 47 | 6 | 41 | 1,061 |
| 2022 | 31 | 1 | 30 | 1,092 |
| 2023 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 1,109 |
| 2024 | 24 | 3 | 21 | 1,133 |
| 2025 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 1,143 |
| 2026 | 30 | 12 | 18 | 1,173 |
Every district in the file on one scale · the whole file, one year at a time · Plate 4 of the Driller’s Atlas.
What drillers reached, township by township
17 PLSS townships here where at least 5 water-supply permits naming the same aquifer filed a depth (674 permits in all). Each column is one township, six miles square, on one scale to 700 ft below ground: a faint lane spans the 10th to 90th percentile of where the permits naming that aquifer stopped, the solid band their screens, the tick the median. This is the permit file’s view of the ground — the aquifer is the name the driller wrote, the band is where those holes ended — not a geologic map, and a township is as fine as it gets. Monitoring holes are left out. 4 of these townships straddle a district line and are filed here because most of their permits are.
137
89
71
55
52
44 · 61% here
40
33
33 · 71% here
32 · 85% here
19
16
13
12
12
10
6 · 78% here
unnamed other named faint = where the permits naming it stopped (10th–90th pct) · solid = their screens · tick = median · ft below ground as filed
Every township here, as a table
| Township | Share of its permits in this district | Aquifer named | Permits with a depth | Drilled depth p10 / p50 / p90, ft | Screen top p10 / p50 / p90, ft | Screen bottom p10 / p50 / p90, ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T2N R71W Costilla | 98% | unnamed | 134 | 29 / 78 / 171 | 20 / 60 / 160 | 43 / 80 / 222 |
| T3N R73W Costilla | 97% | unnamed | 79 | 64 / 140 / 445 | 21 / 80 / 172 | 98 / 152 / 370 |
| T3N R73W Costilla | 97% | other named | 10 | 123 / 152 / 230 | 11 / 60 / 132 | 101 / 152 / 290 |
| T1N R74W Costilla | 95% | unnamed | 69 | 139 / 200 / 357 | 82 / 140 / 357 | 145 / 220 / 388 |
| T2N R73W Costilla | 98% | unnamed | 52 | 151 / 372 / 469 | 93 / 168 / 400 | 142 / 362 / 481 |
| T3N R72W Costilla | 100% | unnamed | 51 | 30 / 65 / 200 | 29 / 60 / 170 | 60 / 85 / 236 |
| T32S R71W 6th PM | 61% | unnamed | 44 | 64 / 210 / 686 | 28 / 160 / 447 | 60 / 200 / 483 |
| T1N R73W Costilla | 99% | unnamed | 40 | 114 / 202 / 400 | 67 / 140 / 392 | 114 / 264 / 413 |
| T2N R72W Costilla | 100% | unnamed | 32 | 21 / 46 / 355 | 20 / 40 / 69 | 80 / 100 / 140 |
| T32S R72W 6th PM | 71% | unnamed | 32 | 156 / 300 / 464 | 135 / 260 / 320 | 160 / 290 / 420 |
| T32S R73W 6th PM | 85% | unnamed | 31 | 160 / 245 / 575 | 122 / 150 / 355 | 160 / 212 / 432 |
| T3N R71W Costilla | 100% | unnamed | 19 | 39 / 100 / 153 | 41 / 80 / 200 | 74 / 140 / 262 |
| T2N R74W Costilla | 96% | unnamed | 15 | 205 / 340 / 418 | 153 / 250 / 352 | 220 / 334 / 407 |
| T1N R71W Costilla | 100% | unnamed | 13 | 84 / 260 / 396 | 160 / 310 / 366 | 180 / 360 / 412 |
| T1N R72W Costilla | 95% | unnamed | 11 | 60 / 100 / 300 | 26 / 50 / 90 | 55 / 74 / 164 |
| T3N R74W Costilla | 100% | unnamed | 12 | 141 / 220 / 332 | 60 / 130 / 250 | 146 / 220 / 358 |
| T1N R75W Costilla | 100% | unnamed | 9 | 295 / 370 / 396 | 248 / 325 / 380 | 288 / 375 / 405 |
| T32S R74W 6th PM | 78% | unnamed | 6 | 160 / 346 / 540 | — | — |
These columns on the map · Plate 6 of the Driller’s Atlas.
The Driller’s Atlas · Plate 2 A cross-section nobody surveyed
Every permitted well within a few miles of the line, drawn from the ground to its drilled depth as the driller filed it. The bright part of each stroke is the perforated casing — where the well actually takes water — coloured by the aquifer named on the permit. Nobody arranged these; the aquifers arrange themselves.
The ground each well hangs from is a 1-km elevation model sampled at the point the permit was spotted, so the profile is real topography smoothed to about a kilometre — peaks are shaved, valleys filled a little — and the depths are the driller’s, measured down from that ground.
Hover or arrow through the strokes to read a well.
The same corridor as a table
| Miles from A | Wells drawn | Median depth (ft) | With a screen | Most-named aquifer | No depth filed | Ground, ft above sea level (median) |
|---|
Bins run from end A to end B of the line. “Most-named aquifer” is the family most often named on permits in the bin, with its count; permits naming no aquifer are the majority of the file and are not a family.
Reservoirs
Source DWR administrative record · verify at DWR structure records ↗
5 reservoir(s) with 8,268 storage measurement(s), 1963–2026. Basin storage as of 2025-10-31 (the record's own end — reservoir records publish ~annually): 2,510 AF across 3 reservoir(s).
Why storage matters to the flow network
Storage change is real water the mass balance must credit — a losing reach beside a filling reservoir isn't losing water, it's banking it.
Reservoir map — how full is each vessel?
What “full” is measured against
Bubble size is proportional to a reservoir's record-high storage. Fill is its last recorded storage as a share of its surveyed capacity (USACE National Inventory of Dams) where a confident NID match exists — the tooltip names the matched dam — and as a share of its own record high otherwise. A wrong capacity would be worse than an honest record high, so only confident joins upgrade.
A dashed teal ring marks reservoirs reporting live DWR telemetry: their fill reflects yesterday's storage, is drawn as a dotted tail on charts, and is treated as provisional until the next verified HydroBase snapshot supersedes it.
A dashed red ring marks a dam under an active storage restriction from DWR's Dam Safety branch — the State Engineer has limited how much it may legally store, so a low fill can be an order, not a drought. Hazard class and inspection condition come from the same record, joined only where the dam carries this reservoir's WDID or a confident NID match — a wrong dam's restriction would be worse than none shown.
Basin storage, end of each water year
End-of-water-year totals; per-year reservoir counts shown because reporting coverage varies -- a total is only comparable to years with similar counts.
Largest reservoirs on record
Click a row to chart its full storage history, or open its dossier for rights, documents and dam-safety facts.
| Reservoir | Last recorded storage (AF) | As of | Full | Dam (DWR Dam Safety) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ▸ SANCHEZ RES (2403576) | 2,474 | 2025-10-31 | — | — | dossier → |
| ▸ SALAZAR RES NO 1 (2403579) | 36 | 2024-10-31 | — | — | dossier → |
| ▸ EASTDALE RESERVOIR NO 1 (2403577) | 0 | 2025-10-09 | — | — | dossier → |
| ▸ EASTDALE RESERVOIR NO 2 (2403578) | 0 | 2015-08-01 | — | — | dossier → |
| ▸ SALAZAR RES 2 (2403580) | 0 | 2015-10-30 | — | — | dossier → |
Snow and runoff
Source Independent agency measurement · fetched 2026-11-05 · verify at NRCS report generator ↗ Source Our computation, scored against a reference · NRCS forecast, graded here against the gage record
Snow-water equivalent, WY2027
| SNOTEL site | Elev (ft) | SWE (in) | Median (in) | % of median | Typical peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culebra #2 | 10560 | 0.6 | 0.6 | — | April 5 (14.0 in) |
NRCS SNOTEL, daily. Sites are assigned to the district whose boundary contains them — the snow that feeds this district can also sit in a neighboring headwater district.
Two ways a snow year goes wrong (1980–2026)
A bad snow year here comes in two flavors (both called snow droughtA winter that shorts the snowpack. It happens two ways: a dry one, where the snow never comes, and a warm one, where near-normal snow falls but melts off weeks early -- and the river feels them differently.), and the river feels them differently. In 14 of the last 47 winters the snow never came — the pack peaked below 80% of its median. In 1 more, the snow came but left early — a near-normal peak melted out two weeks or more ahead of its usual date, sending the water down before the season needed it.
The snow never came: 1981, 1986, 1988, 1996, 1999, 2002, 2006, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2018, 2022, 2025, 2026. The snow left early: 1989.
Computed by this site from 1 SNOTEL site’ full daily records (NRCS AWDB, back to 1980). Each year is measured against each site’s own multi-decade median — not the 1991–2020 normal the chart above uses — so the 1980s grade against a fair baseline. Peak and melt-out need 85% of the season’s days on the record; thin years are dropped, not guessed. Derived from snow measurements alone — it cannot tell dry-from-warm causes apart, only what the snowpack did.
Runoff outlook — Culebra Ck at San Luis
NRCS's final issue (2026-06-01) calls it even odds that at least 2 kAF arrives over 06-01 to 09-30 — 22% of a normal season; almost certainly at least 1, probably not more than 6. Our own record at this gage shows 5 kAF actually delivered. New forecasts begin in January. How to read these numbers →
The record-adjusted April benchmark
NRCS’s April issue (2026-04-01) called even odds at 2 kAF over 04-01 to 09-30. Re-anchoring that number on this river’s own history — how its April issues have verified, the winter’s baseflow, and the district’s April 1 snowpack — moves it to 6 kAF. The river delivered 6 kAF.
Computed by this site — not an NRCS number, and shown only because it earned it: replayed over 62 past seasons here (1962–2025), never seeing the year it predicts, the adjustment cut the typical April miss from 24% to 20%. At points where it does not beat NRCS, no adjusted number appears. Coefficients are frozen each August; the model never changes mid-season. Method and honest limits →
| 90% chance of at least | 70% chance of at least | 50% chance of at least | 30% chance of at least | 10% chance of at least | Normal | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 5 |
How good are these forecasts here? (1950–2026)
Grading every April issue against what the river then delivered, measured at this gage’s own record — 75 seasons: the median miss of the 50% forecast is 26%, with a high bias of 3%, and the observed volume landed inside the stated 10–90% band 91% of the time (a calibrated forecast would say 80%).
Computed by this site: NRCS's archived April issues (their period as issued each year) against the observed volume in DWR’s published record; years with under 90% daily coverage are dropped, not summed. A grade of the forecast, never of the forecasters — these are hard rivers. How this point ranks among every graded Colorado forecast point →
What April snow has meant for this river (1980–2026)
Across 47 measured years, April snowpack has explained only part of this river’s season — the dots below scatter widely, so read any single year’s snow number loosely here. In warm, early-melt years the river delivered a median of 129% of a normal season, against 95% in typical years — the timing of the melt matters, not just its size.
Computed by this site: the district’s April 1 SWE (% of each SNOTEL site’s own-record median) against the observed April–July volume at this gage (% of its median season) — a fixed window every year, unlike the forecast grades above, which use each issue’s own period. The slope is fit so single wild years can’t steer it (Theil–Sen, log space); years missing 10% of their days are dropped.
Drought
Source Our computation, no independent reference · computed here from the screened DWR record Source Independent agency measurement · fetched 2026-10-27 · verify at U.S. Drought Monitor ↗
Right now
This is the 73rd-driest week 43 in 100 years of record at CULEBRA CREEK AT SAN LUIS, CO (as of 2026-10-19; this week’s flow sits at the 73rd percentileRank against the record: a river at its 5th percentile is lower than it was in 95 of the past 100 years on this same date. for the date). On this week’s US Drought Monitor, Costilla County is 92% in D1 moderate drought (2026-10-27). The law agrees: the most senior active call leaves 20% of this district’s decreed flow rights junior to the calling right this week.
Every year since 1927, week by week
Each thin row is a year at CULEBRA CREEK AT SAN LUIS, CO; each cell is one week’s flow ranked against the same calendar week of every other year — warm means dry for the date, blue wet, so seasonality cancels and droughts appear as warm bands. Gaps are missing record, never a dry river. Click a year to reconstruct it on the Historical tab.
This year against its analogs
Over the 43 weeks recorded so far, 2026’s weekly trace most resembles 1977 (mean gap 13.3 percentile points; next closest 1951 (14.1), 2022 (16.6)). The analog’s remainder is drawn as context — its ending is what happened to it, not a forecast for this year.
The Drought Monitor’s view since 2000
Mean share of area in each class across Costilla county — the counties this district’s gages sit in, which overlap the district imperfectly. The Drought Monitor weighs soils, vegetation and local reports; it is CONTEXT beside the river’s own record above, not the water-rights picture.
The law’s own drought gauge
When water runs short, administration answers: calls reach further back in time, and more decreed rights go junior to the calling right. This is that response, weekly since 2015 — the share of this district’s decreed flow rights junior to the most senior active call. Watch it spike in the named droughts below, and linger after the river recovers.
Computed from DWR’s call record (1367 calls touching this district) against the district’s rights index. Scoping is deliberately coarse — a call’s own district, or districts named in its comments — and this is administration’s RESPONSE, not a per-structure verdict (each dossier’s curtailment card does that, with stream miles). A deepening call can also reflect growing demand, not only shrinking supply.
This basin’s droughts, by its own record
| Drought | Span | Weeks | Trough percentile | Flows recovered | Water table back |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unnamed dry spell | 2023-10-30 → 2026-10-19 | 155 | 5th (2026-09-07) | not yet | — |
| the 2020-22 drought | 2022-04-04 → 2023-06-26 | 64 | 15th (2022-11-14) | not yet | not yet (12 of 15 wells still below) |
| the 2020-22 drought | 2020-08-31 → 2022-01-10 | 71 | 16th (2020-12-21) | not yet | not yet (15 of 15 wells still below) |
| the 2018 drought | 2018-11-19 → 2019-10-14 | 47 | 14th (2019-03-25) | 30 weeks | not yet (16 of 19 wells still below) |
| the 2012-13 drought | 2012-09-10 → 2013-12-09 | 65 | 17th (2012-11-26) | 4 weeks | not yet (11 of 21 wells still below) |
| the 2012-13 drought | 2011-11-21 → 2012-05-07 | 24 | 25th (2012-01-02) | 87 weeks | 6 yr (21 wells, 10 still below) |
| the 2002 drought | 2002-12-30 → 2003-11-03 | 44 | 10th (2003-04-07) | 42 weeks | not yet (11 of 20 wells still below) |
| the 1977 drought | 1975-12-15 → 1978-09-11 | 143 | 11th (1977-12-05) | 46 weeks | 10 yr (25 wells, 6 still below) |
| unnamed dry spell | 1974-11-04 → 1975-10-06 | 48 | 7th (1975-03-10) | 199 weeks | 9 yr (26 wells, 5 still below) |
| unnamed dry spell | 1971-11-29 → 1973-09-03 | 92 | 6th (1973-02-12) | 0 weeks | 3 yr (25 wells, 5 still below) |
| unnamed dry spell | 1971-04-12 → 1971-08-30 | 20 | 27th (1971-04-26) | 104 weeks | 10 yr (26 wells, 6 still below) |
| unnamed dry spell | 1967-05-08 → 1968-03-11 | 44 | 26th (1967-11-20) | 49 weeks | — |
| the 1963-64 drought | 1963-01-14 → 1965-10-04 | 142 | 10th (1964-03-23) | 3 weeks | — |
| unnamed dry spell | 1960-12-05 → 1961-08-07 | 35 | 14th (1961-03-06) | 52 weeks | — |
Detected mechanically: the 26-week smoothed percentile below the 30th for at least 20 weeks; recovered on regaining the 50th. The water-table clock compares each monitoring well against its own pre-drought median (the 3 years before onset) and dates the year the median well got back — the aquifer remembers longest, and “still below” is a finding, not a gap. The knobs are stated because the episode list depends on them — a different reasonable choice merges or splits episodes at the edges. Names are attached where an episode overlaps a drought Colorado already talks about.
When this basin claimed its water
Every bar is a year’s new appropriations (306 rights across 100 years of shared record), colored by that year’s wetness from the barcode above. Here the correlation is -0.08 — essentially no wet-dry pattern; here, law and settlement set the pace, not the weather. Across the state both behaviors exist: ephemeral southwest basins file after wet demonstrations, transbasin-source basins under drought — and the biggest statewide filing waves sat in the 1950s drought and after 2002, not in the wet 1980s–90s.
Appropriation dates are the CLAIMED initiation of a right, not the courthouse filing date; the record is survivor-biased (abandoned claims are absent, so failed dry-era scrambles are undercounted); and the big 1960s and 2000s spikes sit on legal events — the pre-1969-Act adjudication era and 2000s legislation — not on weather. A correlation here is a description, never a cause.
New to how a dry winter becomes a call on the river? Anatomy of a drought walks the chain in four minutes — snow to rivers to reservoirs to calls to the water table.
Legal
Who serves it, who protects it
Two registers the site fetches on their own schedules, read for this district. Neither is a DWR record; each links its own page and its agency.
Public water systems here
Source Register of another agency · fetched 2026-10-06 · verify at EPA SDWIS ↗
5 systems touch this district (5 community systems reporting 1,375 people served, a figure that counts a wholesaler's customers twice); none carries an open health-based violation on EPA's record.
| System | Serves | Source | Here |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAN LUIS WSD | 629 | Groundwater | 100% of its area |
| COSTILLA COUNTY WS | 561 | Groundwater | 100% of its area |
| GARCIA DOMESTIC WUA | 100 | Groundwater | 100% of its area |
| VIEJO SAN ACACIO | 45 | Groundwater | 100% of its area |
| SAN ACACIO DOMESTIC WA | 40 | Groundwater | 100% of its area |
Instream-flow rights held by the state
Source Register of another agency · fetched 2026-11-01 · verify at CWCB instream flow program ↗
The Board's tabulation lists no instream-flow reach or natural lake level in this district. Statewide →
What the water is like -- USGS sensors right now, where it has been sampled, the impaired-waters list, and how the tap water here stands with EPA -- is on the Water quality tab.
Designated groundwater basins are on their own page.
Source Adjudicated record · verify at DWR water-right transactions ↗ Source Adjudicated record · verify at DWR net amounts ↗
Decreed rights on this network run from 1852-04-10 to 2000-05-04. Of the 20 structures with a yield estimate, the median one’s senior right was in priority 32% of a median irrigation season and 0% in a dry one. 3 abandonment screens and 48 compliance flags are listed below as leads for review — a screen is not an abandonment and a flag is not a violation.
Rights on file: 541 across 453 structure(s); 69 structure(s) carry 0 court-case references. Advisory reading aids on public DWR data — not administrative or legal conclusions.
Is the river getting harder to divert from?
Over 1969–2025, administration on this district has been tightening: 3 of 3 measures (days under callA senior water right demanding its water, which requires everyone junior on that stream to stop diverting until it is satisfied., calls set, seniorityColorado shares water by date: the earlier the right, the stronger its claim when the river runs short. "First in time, first in right." of the controlling call) are moving toward more administration, none the other way.
The three measures, year by year
One row per whole calendar year inside the call record's coverage (57 years); partly-covered years are omitted rather than reported as quiet. Trend is Mann-Kendall with the same significance gate as every other trend on this site. Counted from DWR's published call record, which begins in the early 2000s: earlier years are absent, not quiet. A rise in the number of calls set can also reflect how finely an administrator records one episode, which is why days under call -- insensitive to that -- is the component to read first. Advisory summary of the public record, not an administrative finding.
| Year | Days under call | Calls set | Controlling priority (median) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 61 | 8 | 1870-03-01 |
| 2015 | 365 | 373 | 1854-03-31 |
| 2016 | 366 | 344 | 1850-01-01 |
| 2017 | 365 | 307 | 1855-04-30 |
| 2018 | 365 | 427 | 1855-06-01 |
| 2019 | 365 | 547 | 1850-01-01 |
| 2020 | 366 | 523 | 1854-03-31 |
| 2021 | 365 | 533 | 1854-03-31 |
| 2022 | 365 | 291 | 1854-03-31 |
| 2023 | 365 | 136 | 1854-03-31 |
| 2024 | 366 | 105 | 1854-03-31 |
| 2025 | 365 | 117 | 1854-03-31 |
Why diversions stopped — call-based explanations
Sustained diversion stops matched to senior administrative calls.
- CHOURY D (2400527) DWR↗ stopped 2025-10-19 (12+ days) — call at SANGRE CRISTO TRINCHERA curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong]
- CHOURY D (2400527) DWR↗ stopped 2025-09-28 (7+ days) — call at RIO GRANDE COMPACT - LOBATOS curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong]
- CHOURY D (2400527) DWR↗ stopped 2025-08-31 (14+ days) — call at RIO GRANDE COMPACT - LOBATOS curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong]
- CULEBRA EASTDALE D (2400533) DWR↗ stopped 2025-08-29 (9+ days) — call at RIO GRANDE COMPACT - LOBATOS curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong]
- CHOURY D (2400527) DWR↗ stopped 2025-08-08 (9+ days) — call at RIO GRANDE COMPACT - LOBATOS curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong]
- CULEBRA CERRITOS CANAL (2400532) DWR↗ stopped 2025-08-04 (10+ days) — call at RIO GRANDE COMPACT - LOBATOS curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong]
- J M J MAEZ D (2400553) DWR↗ stopped 2025-06-29 (113+ days) — call at RIO GRANDE COMPACT - LOBATOS curtailing 54% of its decreed rate [heuristic-partial]
- ABAN SANCHEZ D (2400502) DWR↗ stopped 2025-06-28 (103+ days) — call at RIO GRANDE COMPACT - LOBATOS curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong]
- ALBERT AND VIGIL D (2400509) DWR↗ stopped 2025-06-28 (125+ days) — call at RIO GRANDE COMPACT - LOBATOS curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong]
- ANTONIO VALDEZ D (2400512) DWR↗ stopped 2025-06-28 (118+ days) — call at RIO GRANDE COMPACT - LOBATOS curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong]
- ANTONIO SANCHEZ D (2400513) DWR↗ stopped 2025-06-28 (117+ days) — call at RIO GRANDE COMPACT - LOBATOS curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong]
- GUADALUPE SANCHEZ D (2400550) DWR↗ stopped 2025-06-28 (124+ days) — call at RIO GRANDE COMPACT - LOBATOS curtailing 100% of its decreed rate [heuristic-strong]
Right yield — how often could these rights actually divert?
Share of irrigation-season days each structure's rights were not called out, derived from the 22-year district-scoped call record (senior right = floor, junior right = ceiling constraint). Call-record-derived; DWR's own analysis governs where available.
| Structure | Senior priority | Senior right: median / dry yr | Junior right: median / dry yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| EASTDALE 1 CNL (2400537) DWR↗ | 1890-04-21 | 11.7% / 0.0% | 5.6% / 0.0% |
| EASTDALE 2 CNL (2400538) DWR↗ | 1890-04-21 | 11.7% / 0.0% | 6.1% / 0.0% |
| CULEBRA EASTDALE D (2400533) DWR↗ | 1854-06-30 | 11.7% / 0.0% | 6.1% / 0.0% |
| EASTDALE CULEBRA NO 1 D (2400619) DWR↗ | 1974-06-01 | 5.6% / 0.0% | 5.6% / 0.0% |
| SAN ACACIO D (2400581) DWR↗ | 1856-04-30 | 65.0% / 4.2% | 65.0% / 4.2% |
| SAN LUIS MILL D (2400618) DWR↗ | 1859-10-01 | 11.7% / 0.0% | 6.1% / 0.0% |
| CERRO D (2400522) DWR↗ | 1857-11-30 | 58.4% / 0.0% | 58.4% / 0.0% |
| CULEBRA CERRITOS CANAL (2400532) DWR↗ | 1911-09-02 | 6.1% / 0.0% | 6.1% / 0.0% |
| SAN PEDRO D (2400589) DWR↗ | 1852-04-30 | 100.0% / 100.0% | 11.7% / 0.0% |
| SAN LUIS PEOPLES D (2400586) DWR↗ | 1852-04-10 | 100.0% / 100.0% | 11.7% / 0.0% |
| VALLEJOS D (2400594) DWR↗ | 1854-03-31 | 100.0% / 100.0% | 6.1% / 0.0% |
| SAN FRANCISCO D (2400583) DWR↗ | 1860-05-31 | 58.4% / 0.0% | 58.4% / 0.0% |
Abandonment radar (3 screens)
Absolute rights with 10+ years of no recorded diversions. Screens only — storage, alternate points, and plan operations can explain nonuse lawfully. And diversion REPORTING itself only reached its modern level ~1952 — idleness that begins before then may be unreported use, not nonuse (flagged † below).
- ABUNDO MARTINEZ D (2400609) DWR↗ (1874-05-31, 1.8 cfs decreed): last active 1963 — 25 years idle
- VEGA D (2400597) DWR↗ (1905-07-03, 0.7 cfs decreed): last active 1973 — 15 years idle
- CERRO CNL (2400521) DWR↗ (1853-01-01, 5.5 cfs decreed): last active 1976 — 12 years idle
Compliance screens (48 advisory flags)
Screened 84 of 453 structures with rights (92 have diversion history on file). A flag is a lead for expert review — augmentation plans, exchanges, and free-river conditions can make over-decree diversions lawful and are deliberately not modeled.
- CERRO CNL (2400521) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 42.8 cfs (max 48.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 5.5 cfs across 710 recorded day(s).
- VEGA D (2400597) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 12.0 cfs (max 12.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 0.7 cfs across 730 recorded day(s).
- A A SALAZAR D 1 (2400500) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 10.5 cfs (max 20.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 3.0 cfs across 3191 recorded day(s).
- ALFONSO DITCH (2400510) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 10.0 cfs (max 10.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 3.0 cfs across 4850 recorded day(s).
- QUATES D 1 (2400573) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 10.0 cfs (max 27.6) exceeds total decreed absolute 2.5 cfs across 32572 recorded day(s).
- QUATES D 2 (2400574) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 10.0 cfs (max 30.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 1.5 cfs across 11026 recorded day(s).
- GARCIA D (2400549) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 6.8 cfs (max 22.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 1.0 cfs across 11148 recorded day(s).
- ACEQUIA MADRE D (2400506) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 6.0 cfs (max 10.5) exceeds total decreed absolute 5.0 cfs across 18230 recorded day(s).
- RUMALDO GALLEGOS DITCH (2400630) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 5.9 cfs (max 5.9) exceeds total decreed absolute 0.6 cfs across 516 recorded day(s).
- CHOURY D (2400527) DWR↗: Observed p99 daily rate 5.7 cfs (max 8.0) exceeds total decreed absolute 3.9 cfs across 21584 recorded day(s).
Seniority (top structures by decreed rate)
| Structure | Senior priority date | Rights | Decreed abs (cfs) | Decreed abs (AF) | Conditional? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTDALE 1 CNL (2400537) DWR↗ | 1890-04-21 | 4 | 610.0 | 0 | — |
| EASTDALE 2 CNL (2400538) DWR↗ | 1890-04-21 | 3 | 290.0 | 0 | — |
| CULEBRA EASTDALE D (2400533) DWR↗ | 1854-06-30 | 3 | 283.1 | 0 | — |
| EASTDALE CULEBRA NO 1 D (2400619) DWR↗ | 1974-06-01 | 2 | 98.0 | 3468 | — |
| SAN ACACIO D (2400581) DWR↗ | 1856-04-30 | 1 | 46.0 | 0 | — |
| SAN LUIS MILL D (2400618) DWR↗ | 1859-10-01 | 2 | 45.0 | 0 | — |
| CERRO D (2400522) DWR↗ | 1857-11-30 | 1 | 40.0 | 0 | — |
| CULEBRA CERRITOS CANAL (2400532) DWR↗ | 1911-09-02 | 1 | 37.5 | 0 | — |
| SAN PEDRO D (2400589) DWR↗ | 1852-04-30 | 2 | 32.7 | 0 | — |
| SAN LUIS PEOPLES D (2400586) DWR↗ | 1852-04-10 | 2 | 24.8 | 0 | — |
| VALLEJOS D (2400594) DWR↗ | 1854-03-31 | 2 | 18.5 | 0 | — |
| SAN FRANCISCO D (2400583) DWR↗ | 1860-05-31 | 1 | 16.0 | 0 | — |
| W F MEYER D (2400599) DWR↗ | 1905-12-15 | 3 | 16.0 | 0 | — |
| TORCIDO D (2400592) DWR↗ | 1874-05-31 | 5 | 13.9 | 0 | — |
| FRANCISCO SANCHEZ D (2400544) DWR↗ | 1858-03-31 | 1 | 12.5 | 0 | — |
Recent inventory & legal-document changes
- 2026-11-01 — call set: CHICAGO D (39837)
- 2026-11-01 — call set: RIO GRANDE COMPACT - LOBATOS (39838)
- 2026-11-01 — call released: 39820
- 2026-10-30 — call set: CHICAGO D (39820)
- 2026-10-30 — call released: 39768
- 2026-10-28 — call set: HUGHES D 1 (39804)
- 2026-10-28 — call set: SEYFRIED STRIBLING D (39805)
- 2026-10-28 — call released: 39796
Water-court filings this month (division-wide)
2 applications in the 2026-08 resume for this basin's division — new rights, changes, augmentation plans — from the water clerk's statutory monthly notice (C.R.S. 37-92-302), the earliest public signal of a new claim. Filings are division-wide, not district-filtered: check the county column. Full resume PDF at the Judicial Branch →
The statement-of-opposition window for these filings closed 2026-10-31. C.R.S. 37-92-302(3): due by the last day of the second month following the filing month — computed, not legal advice; confirm with the water clerk.
All 2 filings, with excerpts
| Case | What it asks | County | Excerpt |
|---|---|---|---|
2026CW5
2505063 |
— | TRIBUTARIES IN SAGUACHE | Case No. 2026CW5: Applicant Kiana Creek Holdings II 3450 Big Bear Drive Sedalia, CO. 80135. jerry@kianacreekfarms.com (719) 588-0908. In the Rio Grande River or its Tributaries In Saguache County. APPLICATION FOR CORRECTION FOR AN ESTABLISHED BUT ERRONEOUSLY D… |
2026CW6
|
change of water right | IN ALAMOSA | Case No. 2026CW6: Applicant KJRC Investments, LLC Splashland, LLC c/o Aaron and Tiffanie Polkowske 14099 County Road U La Jara, CO. 81140 no phone number, no email. In Alamosa County. APPLICATION FOR CHANGE OF WATER RIGHT Decreed water right for which change i… |
Active substitute water supply plans in this district
Temporary State Engineer approvals to divert out of priority (37-92-308 / 37-90-137). A structure operating under one behaves differently under a call than its decreed rights alone suggest — the priority tables above don't know about these; this list does. Source: DWR’s active-SWSP register, refreshed nightly.
| Plan | Type | Status | Expires | Structure | Documents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKOGLUND | 37-92-308(5) PLANS LESS THAN 5 YEARS | Withdrawn | — | — | plan file |
Water quality
The water itself, in this district
Four registers, each on its own schedule: what USGS sensors read right now, where samples have been taken, which stretches the state lists as impaired, and how the tap water of the systems here stands with EPA. None is a DWR record; each links its own page.
Right now
Source Provisional telemetry · fetched 2026-11-04 · verify at USGS current conditions ↗
No USGS continuous water-quality sensor reports from inside this district. Statewide sensors →
Where water has been sampled
Source Register of another agency · fetched 2026-10-08 · verify at Water Quality Portal ↗
The portal lists 866 sampling stations in this district's watersheds (Alamosa-Trinchera 13010002, 76% of the district; Upper Rio Grande 13020101, 23% of the district), of which 34 reported a sample in the last 5 years on the state and tribal side (USGS activity is in the station count, not in that figure). Most active: Colorado Dept. of Public Health & Environment-WQCD (21), Colorado River Watch (12), USGS Colorado Water Science Center (1). Most-sampled groups: Inorganics, Major, Metals, Physical, Nutrient, Inorganics, Minor, Metals. Every station as a file ↗
Results themselves are not fetched here; USGS samples added after March 2024 may not be in the portal's legacy profiles yet.
Drinking water
Source Register of another agency · fetched 2026-10-07 · verify at EPA SDWIS ↗
5 community systems touch this district. None carries an open health-based violation on EPA's record. EPA sampled 0 of them for PFAS in 2023–25.
| System | Serves | EPA record | PFAS (UCMR 5) | Lead, latest 90th pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN LUIS WSD | 629 | clean, last 12 quarters | not sampled | 0.0 mg/L |
| COSTILLA COUNTY WS | 561 | clean, last 12 quarters | not sampled | 0.0 mg/L |
| GARCIA DOMESTIC WUA | 100 | 7 of 12 quarters with a violation | not sampled | 0.0 mg/L |
| VIEJO SAN ACACIO | 45 | 1 of 12 quarters with a violation | not sampled | 0.0 mg/L |
| SAN ACACIO DOMESTIC WA | 40 | 12 of 12 quarters with a violation | not sampled | 0.0005 mg/L |
EPA's record carries violations and lead/copper percentiles; nitrate and disinfection by-product results are not in it. UCMR 5 samples are monitoring, not compliance, and the 2024 PFOA/PFOS limits equal its reporting limit, so any detection of those two is at or above them.
Impaired waters
Source Register of another agency · verify at EPA ATTAINS ↗
The state's 303(d) impaired-waters list has not been joined to this basin's own watershed boundary yet, so nothing is shown rather than a guess; the basins with a join carry the full list here. Why the join is geometry, not a name match.
Call cascade
If a call were placed at a given seniority, which structures in this basin would be out of priority, and how much of their decreed rate would be curtailed? Computed from this basin's cached decrees.
What this does and doesn't model. Seniority arithmetic only: every right junior to the call is treated as curtailed. It does not model reach applicability — structures downstream of the calling point are not administered by it — and it applies no futile-call judgment. Read it as “who is junior to this date, and by how much,” not as a prediction of what the Division Engineer would actually order.
Pick a calling right
Real decrees from this basin, ordered by administration number — that is, by actual seniority. The years will look out of order, and that is correct: an administration number encodes the adjudication date as well as the appropriation date, so a right appropriated in 1970 can be administered ahead of one from 1950. A senior call curtails almost everything; a junior one curtails almost nothing.
Or enter an administration number directly
DWR administration numbers encode appropriation and adjudication dates; lower is more senior.
This week's diagnostic
Loading…
System status
Loading…
Active river calls
Loading…
Hydrographs vs. historical envelope
Loading…
Anomaly flags
Loading…
Snowpack — 1 SNOTEL site report here. Runoff outlook — Culebra Ck at San Luis : even odds of at least 2 kAF over 06-01 to 09-30 — 22% of a normal season, per NRCS, issued 2026-06-01 — the season’s final; new forecasts begin in January. Full snow & runoff picture — charts, forecast history and how the forecasts have verified →
Sites, exceedance bands and sources
| SNOTEL site | Elev (ft) | SWE (in) | Median (in) | % of median | Typical peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culebra #2 | 10560 | 0.6 | 0.6 | — | April 5 (14.0 in) |
Culebra Ck at San Luis — 06-01 to 09-30 volume, thousand acre-feet (chance the volume is AT LEAST this):
| 90% | 70% | 50% | 30% | 10% | Normal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 11 |
Snow-water equivalent and medians (1991–2020) from NRCS SNOTEL; seasonal volume forecasts from the NRCS National Water and Climate Center. Sites and forecast points are assigned to the district whose boundary contains them — snowpack that feeds this district can also sit in a neighboring headwater district. Toggle the Snow chip on the map above to see the sites.
Topology cross-check: 3 parent disagreements, 6 sizable streams not on this network (vs DWR's route framework — under review)
This flow network was built mechanically; DWR's Source Water Route Framework disagrees with it in the places below. Each row is a question a human reviewer has not yet answered — not an error verdict. Checked 7 streams, 4 agree. Know this water? Tell us →
| Stream | This site routes it to | DWR routes it to |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco Creek | the mainstem | Ventero Creek |
| Cuates Creek | the mainstem | Ventero Creek |
| Jaroso Creek | the mainstem | Ventero Creek |
Sizable streams DWR maps here that this network does not carry:
Ventero Creek (14 mi) · Puertesito Creek (6 mi) · El Valle Creek (6 mi) · Carneros Creek (5 mi) · El Rito de Aban (3 mi) · Cuchilla Alta Creek (3 mi)
Page assembled 21:59 MST · live figures refresh through the day.